1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui cammina sull'acqua."

"Lui cammina sull'acqua."

Translation:He walks on water.

February 17, 2013

25 Comments


microphone83

Yes, but Chuck Norris swims on land!


TalMiz

Praise Duolingo! Hallelujah!


dmmaus

Sneaky introduction of a new verb there.


delirious_dee

Sneaky but satisfying.


popester

It could also be a colloquial way of saying that he is without fault, i.e. perfect.


Teresinha

Or he is very careful...


drewstah

"The miracle is not to walk on water but to walk on the Earth." - Lin Chi


Erick_Gomez

and over the water, HE WALKED! (chorus in the backround)


RichardDonovan95

In the U.S,, this sentence would describe someone who cannot do wrong. For example, someone who gets the highest performance rating from his boss might be described this way by his (envious?) co-workers. Of course, the religious connotation is also used when appropriate, but I believe I have heard the former more often.


AernJardos

Alternatively, it's the middle of winter. Just don't ride your horse across it.


baseballmaven

Hope we're talking about Jesus here.


PawlaMarie

This actually makes more sense than "We eat on the water" because "walk on water" is a common expression.


ValentinaKiagia

Thanks duolingo! Now when I see someone walking on water I can immediately use that phrase.


Mamemimomu73

Dynamo also did that! :D


Wrathful_Midget

Work of the Devil...


Daventura_HUN

If you can not swim..


kiffwastaken

"Unlike us he must have been sober. Marching away on top of his lake. The Savior of all souls"


Paoluzzu

why don't i have little signs next to my name here?


Tony979198

That's easy to do on a frozen lake!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.