"Lui cammina sull'acqua."

Translation:He walks on water.

2/17/2013, 4:41:56 PM

45 Comments


daviddpianist

Jesus? :O

2/17/2013, 4:41:56 PM

seapesco

Hey Zeus?

9/25/2013, 8:05:30 PM

loofoo

Gesù?

1/29/2014, 7:56:54 PM

eug_

As in, father of Apollo? Mt. Olympus?

2/5/2014, 8:31:14 AM

AernJardos

That's actually a really interesting bit. The pronunciation of Zeus in classical Greek is "Zd-ay-oos" with a very strong d sound behind the z. The Latin word became Deus, pronounced "Day-oos" referring to divinity in general. This then became Dios in Spanish, Dio in Italian, and Dieu in French, referring to the Judeo-Christian God. No relation to the word Jesus though! That percolates down from Hebrew. :D

2/16/2014, 10:03:43 AM

MarkHopman

Actually, it's DZ rather than ZD. Trust me, I majored in Greek. Hell, maybe I did maybe I didn't, but that's the way it is.

4/11/2014, 12:35:29 PM

kalukuhan

Hideous?

2/23/2014, 4:45:09 PM

microphone83

Yes, but Chuck Norris swims on land!

10/2/2013, 3:03:38 PM

Daniel580834

Thats brilliant!

2/2/2016, 8:15:34 PM

TalMiz

Praise Duolingo! Hallelujah!

6/24/2013, 3:27:29 PM

mlight

Amen!!

3/19/2013, 2:35:29 PM

dmmaus

Sneaky introduction of a new verb there.

3/25/2013, 5:52:11 AM

delirious_dee

Sneaky but satisfying.

3/30/2013, 9:16:26 AM

popester
Plus

It could also be a colloquial way of saying that he is without fault, i.e. perfect.

5/21/2013, 7:53:27 PM

Teresinha

Or he is very careful...

11/24/2013, 7:06:48 PM

drewstah

"The miracle is not to walk on water but to walk on the Earth." - Lin Chi

7/22/2013, 7:00:17 AM

leojav

That's a much better point of view.

9/29/2013, 7:21:32 PM

kalukuhan

Che miracolo.

9/16/2013, 1:30:07 AM

Erick_Gomez

and over the water, HE WALKED! (chorus in the backround)

9/15/2013, 4:00:50 PM

RichardDonovan95

In the U.S,, this sentence would describe someone who cannot do wrong. For example, someone who gets the highest performance rating from his boss might be described this way by his (envious?) co-workers. Of course, the religious connotation is also used when appropriate, but I believe I have heard the former more often.

11/24/2013, 5:41:49 PM

AernJardos

Alternatively, it's the middle of winter. Just don't ride your horse across it.

2/16/2014, 10:05:49 AM

baseballmaven

Hope we're talking about Jesus here.

3/5/2014, 5:31:45 AM

PawlaMarie

This actually makes more sense than "We eat on the water" because "walk on water" is a common expression.

3/20/2014, 10:39:35 PM

Mamemimomu73

Dynamo also did that! :D

4/12/2014, 11:44:11 AM

Wrathful_Midget

Work of the Devil...

4/14/2014, 5:02:05 PM

Daventura_HUN

If you can not swim..

12/26/2014, 5:54:19 PM

kiffwastaken

"Unlike us he must have been sober. Marching away on top of his lake. The Savior of all souls"

3/4/2015, 1:00:57 AM

ValentinaKiagia

Thanks duolingo! Now when I see someone walking on water I can immediately use that phrase.

3/5/2015, 6:57:40 PM

Paoluzzu

why don't i have little signs next to my name here?

11/24/2015, 2:00:27 PM

malanpeiris

That's incredabal

2/1/2016, 3:17:43 PM

Tony979198

That's easy to do on a frozen lake!

1/15/2019, 2:40:57 AM

zacha_9990

Criss Angel?

3/19/2014, 9:53:27 PM

m1c45

Jesus?

4/17/2014, 4:39:40 PM

ozzmin

Why not He walks by the water??? Who the hack uses a sentence like this? (unless catholic?)

3/6/2013, 6:24:02 AM

Teresinha

More culture, people! Jesus is not propriety of catholics.

5/14/2013, 1:06:39 AM

temporalthings

lui cammina vicino all'acqua would be "he walks by the water". The proposition "su" means "on", so lui cammina sull'acqua means, "he walks on the water".

as for who uses a sentence like this: catholics, poets, writers -- people talking to catholics, poets, writers

4/8/2013, 1:43:49 AM

lane.mick

"He" could also be a male wolf spider, which does walk on water.

5/31/2013, 5:28:27 PM

Voltaic117

I like this better. From now on, in my head, "lui" will always refer to a male wolf spider.

6/4/2013, 6:46:42 AM

lane.mick

Glad I could be of service!

6/4/2013, 9:52:04 AM

SirWillietheWool

Or some small lizards, mainly the Jesus Christ Lizard.

9/3/2013, 5:55:39 AM

lorenagay

Is that the one you also see on the ceiling of your bedroom just as you are getting into bed?

2/19/2014, 2:01:17 AM

kalukuhan

Not in my neck of the woods, but I've seen some in the tropics. There's usually no water on the ceiling.

2/21/2014, 7:58:18 AM

Lilylolly0

We Christians use this sentence, too. Jesus walked on the water.

10/27/2013, 3:48:00 PM

kalukuhan

Also Peter, until he started to sink.

2/21/2014, 7:58:47 AM

lorenagay

Very true. I'd actually forgotten that.

2/24/2014, 5:45:30 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.