1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele tinha gostado muito do f…

"Ele tinha gostado muito do filme."

Translation:He had liked the movie a lot.

February 26, 2014

13 Comments


JohnGrunewald

Is there something wrong with "He had liked a lot of the movie?" He preferred the play, but he had liked a lot of the movie, too.


Paulenrique

Both are translated the same way in Portuguese.


Davu

Oh, that's confusing. Wouldn't it be better to say something like "Ele tinha gostado de uma grande parte do filme" to differentiate JohnGrunewald's version from the other meaning?


Paulenrique

Good point! (Gostado de uma**)


Davu

Thanks Paulo. (After all your efforts to reinforce the point, how could I have forgotten that "gostar" needs "de"?! Corrected.)


Paulenrique

Don't worry! It is completely normal!! :-)


BlueJayJayBird

Just curious: Would "Ele tinha gostado do filme muito," be correct?


Paulenrique

As "muito" instenfies the verb "gostar" it is better placed after the verb.


Mikajulia

why not and - the verb enjoyed?


Keysieve

I don't really understand the tense. Why not simply using past tense?


JohnGrunewald

past tense and past perfect have different uses. Past perfect (I 'had' gone) is an action that was completed in the past when something else took place.


Rosa201004

What's wrong with "He had greatly liked the film"? British English isn't usually a problem, so is there something else wrong?


PascoalNor

O, what part of the sentence translates "a"? Could "muito" then be translated to "very much"? As in, He liked the movie very much?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.