Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"un măr"

Translation:an apple

1 year ago

7 Comments


FakeDiamond
FakeDiamond

Can someone explain how it would be wrong if I choose "paine" ?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Pâine means bread, not apple.

1 year ago

FakeDiamond
FakeDiamond

Haha I got that part I mean if I choose "Un paine" would that be correct too?

1 year ago

razvannikolas

Nope, because paine is actually a feminine noun. The indefinite article 'o' is used before feminine nouns.

1 year ago

Yindy99
Yindy99

For some reason my phone doesn't have the accent for the noun mar, that thing that looks like an upturned triangle. Normally duolingo gives you all the accents you need for the language at the bottom, is there any way i can find that?

1 year ago

gorn61
gorn61

You need to install a Romanian keyboard

1 year ago

BilingualQuebecr
BilingualQuebecrPlus

On a desktop it is necessary to install langauges. I think for most phones you can simply hover over the letter long enough and a menu of all the accents will present itself.

1 week ago