1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Her panda can fly because sh…

"Her panda can fly because she bought a missile for it."

Translation:Con gấu trúc của cô ấy có thể bay vì cô ấy đã mua một quả tên lửa cho nó.

December 30, 2016

5 Comments


BettinaMcNeil

This course is getting crazier and crazier! I love it :)


vngdhuyen

sometimes I just wonder what kind of meeting they have before deciding which sentences to keep and which to reject. and how weirder could those rejected sentences be.....


MarizaTruong

"quả tên lửa?" quả is something you can hold in your hand, like an orange. Do not understand why it is used here?


vngdhuyen

not necessarily. you can also say quả bom (bomb), quả đất (Earth).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.