1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The whole meal is delicious."

"The whole meal is delicious."

Translation:Ολόκληρο το γεύμα είναι νόστιμο.

December 30, 2016

16 Comments


JuliaPrespa

Really? You can't say το ολόκληρο γεύμα είναι νόστιμο as a translation of "The whole meal is delicious."?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it's wrong syntax to say το ολόκληρο γεύμα.


JuliaPrespa

Thanks! So is it just ολόκληρο that works like this or are other adjectives similar?


troll1995
Mod

I can't think of any other... Note that it is like that only with the definite article. Ολόκληρο το σκόρδο=the whole garlic, ένα ολόκληρο σκόρδο=a whole garlic, το σκόρδο είναι ολόκληρο=the garlic is whole.


JuliaPrespa

Thanks, that's really helpful :-)


Vivliothykarios

Doesn't όλος work the same way?


sakeldon

What about the other sentence that says "Ο ολόκληρος μήνας;"?


troll1995
Mod

Truth is, ο ολόκληρος χρόνος can be said on its own, but has no "real" meaning. It's like saying "the whole cake" without a "time" meaning but as a characteristic of the year (ie that it is whole, as if a year could be cut!). Only just demonstratively. An example is saying "the whole year is better than the half year" Ο ολόκληρος χρόνος είναι καλύτερος από τον μισό χρόνο.But you can't say "i did piano lessons the whole year" using ο ολόκληρος χρόνος. You have to say έκανα μαθήματα πιάνου ολόκληρο τον χρόνο. Ie in any other context where you want to say "the whole" year (using the phrases "time" meaning) you would have to say ολόκληρος ο χρόνος. But since the sentence with ο ολόκληρος χρόνος causes trouble, we'll see to it...


optisamit

So, you can say Το ολόκληρο γεύμα είναι νόστιμο, but it would mean that the meal is delicious if no one has gotten a bite? xD


troll1995
Mod

Yes, but most people would just think that you just made a small syntactic mistake, because who would say such a thing and why? :D


sakeldon

Thanks for the thorough explanation.


troll1995
Mod

I came up with a better example on when to use for example "το ολόκληρο κέικ" or "ολόκληρο το κέικ". Θέλω να φάω ολόκληρο το κέικ=I want to eat the whole cake. Θέλω να φάω το ολόκληρο κέικ=I want to eat the cake that is whole (ie no one else has gotten a bite yet and the cake is whole, but that does not mean I want to eat it all). So saying "ο ολόκληρος χρόνος" is like saying "the year that is whole (which has no real meaning because years can't be cut), but "I've been doing it the whole year=Το έκανα ολόκληρο τον χρόνο."


ThomasFAustria

Thanks for the very helpful notes. If i understand right, the subject of the sentence is ολόκληρο and the object (acc.?) is το γεύμα, το κέικ, τον χρόνο. Word by word translation is "whole of the meal, the cake, the year", isn't it?


mizinamo

If i understand right, the subject of the sentence is ολόκληρο and the object (acc.?) is το γεύμα, το κέικ, τον χρόνο.

No.

The subject of Duo's sentence is ολόκληρο το γεύμα.

όλοκληρο τον χρόνο is not a subject or an object but rather an expression of time (acting as an adverbial).


MiniKalivi

Can you say δείπνο instead of γεύμα?


D_..
Mod

No, because γεύμα=meal while δείπνο=dinner/supper specifically, not just any meal.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.