"The whole meal is delicious."

Translation:Ολόκληρο το γεύμα είναι νόστιμο.

December 30, 2016

12 Comments


JuliaPrespa

Really? You can't say το ολόκληρο γεύμα είναι νόστιμο as a translation of "The whole meal is delicious."?

December 30, 2016

troll1995

Yes, it's wrong syntax to say το ολόκληρο γεύμα.

December 30, 2016

JuliaPrespa

Thanks! So is it just ολόκληρο that works like this or are other adjectives similar?

January 6, 2017

troll1995

I can't think of any other... Note that it is like that only with the definite article. Ολόκληρο το σκόρδο=the whole garlic, ένα ολόκληρο σκόρδο=a whole garlic, το σκόρδο είναι ολόκληρο=the garlic is whole.

January 6, 2017

JuliaPrespa

Thanks, that's really helpful :-)

January 6, 2017

sakeldon

What about the other sentence that says "Ο ολόκληρος μήνας;"?

March 2, 2017

troll1995

I came up with a better example on when to use for example "το ολόκληρο κέικ" or "ολόκληρο το κέικ". Θέλω να φάω ολόκληρο το κέικ=I want to eat the whole cake. Θέλω να φάω το ολόκληρο κέικ=I want to eat the cake that is whole (ie no one else has gotten a bite yet and the cake is whole, but that does not mean I want to eat it all). So saying "ο ολόκληρος χρόνος" is like saying "the year that is whole (which has no real meaning because years can't be cut), but "I've been doing it the whole year=Το έκανα ολόκληρο τον χρόνο."

March 2, 2017

troll1995

Truth is, ο ολόκληρος χρόνος can be said on its own, but has no "real" meaning. It's like saying "the whole cake" without a "time" meaning but as a characteristic of the year (ie that it is whole, as if a year could be cut!). Only just demonstratively. An example is saying "the whole year is better than the half year" Ο ολόκληρος χρόνος είναι καλύτερος από τον μισό χρόνο.But you can't say "i did piano lessons the whole year" using ο ολόκληρος χρόνος. You have to say έκανα μαθήματα πιάνου ολόκληρο τον χρόνο. Ie in any other context where you want to say "the whole" year (using the phrases "time" meaning) you would have to say ολόκληρος ο χρόνος. But since the sentence with ο ολόκληρος χρόνος causes trouble, we'll see to it...

March 2, 2017

optisamit

So, you can say Το ολόκληρο γεύμα είναι νόστιμο, but it would mean that the meal is delicious if no one has gotten a bite? xD

December 6, 2017

troll1995

Yes, but most people would just think that you just made a small syntactic mistake, because who would say such a thing and why? :D

December 6, 2017

sakeldon

Thanks for the thorough explanation.

March 3, 2017

Jon345104

Is syntax the το τα ο και η κλπ

September 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.