"Lui dorme mentre io cucino."

Translation:He sleeps while I cook.

February 26, 2014

26 Comments


annemilson

whilst not accepted! check the english language please!

November 19, 2014

ChristineSmith6

Did you report it? I just put "whilst" (totally acceptable in the English language) and it was not accepted, three months after your comment.

March 12, 2015

RuthKing1

Anch'io

April 21, 2015

paulrolf

And I have had the same problem two years after your comment!

September 20, 2017

liamvictor

Duolingo still not accepting "whilst" in 2019! Dear Duo - while and whilst are equivalent in British English.

January 21, 2019

clairemenzies

Maybe we are just old pedants but to me whilst actually sounds MORE correct than while!

January 22, 2019

MikeTschudi

Why is "io" necessary here, please? "Lui dorme mentre cucino" seems unambiguous.

February 26, 2014

filippo-b

It's not, cucino means io cucino. The phrase also can be [Lui/lei] Dorme mentre [io] cucino

February 26, 2014

KarenColle

I think Phil was asking if it could be "Lui dorme mentre cucino"? (Without the "io" in front of "cucino") I was wondering the exact same thing.

June 25, 2014

KarenColle

Scusi...Voglio dicere "Mike".

June 25, 2014

KarenColle

Scusi ancora....."voglio dire" Mike!

June 25, 2014

Alex_Kinsey

Could it be for consistency? I mean if I used the pronoun with the first verb in the sentence, should I also use it with the second?

November 13, 2015

maddyis7

Whilst just 'cucino' has the same meaning as 'io cucino' and Italians usually omit the pronoun, because the verb ending makes it redundant, it is used for emphasis. He sleeps (while) I cook.

November 26, 2014

curiousminds

Could this also be translated as 'He sleeps as I cook'?

January 9, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose so. :)

March 27, 2015

rbertj

that's how i like it :)

November 2, 2015

RachelThom27190

1 year later and "whilst" is still being marked wrong.

September 29, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Generally, I would say it is common in Romance languages, when contrasting actions that two different people/entities do, it is common practice to include both pronouns, just to emphasize the contrast.

November 14, 2015

clairemenzies

Whilst is CORRECT English, while presumably American!!

March 1, 2017

Lipofefeyt

What about "meanwhile"?

April 7, 2017

AviyaS

"How come I the only one who does THINGS in this house!? How dare he?"

May 29, 2017

Frances679245

I also put 'whilst' instead of 'while', which is perfectly acceptable in the English language. The answer should be amended to allow both 'while' and 'whilst'. This seems to be a problem that is repeatedly commented upon but nothing done about it

June 14, 2017

Frances679245

still not accepting "whilst" which is perfectly acceptable in English. Reported it again.

August 6, 2017

JuliaKelly13

It is still saying that "whilst" is incorrect even though this is acceptable English.

February 7, 2018

Jae633849

Non mi piace questa divisione del lavoro!

March 1, 2019

TopClampet

"A mi non piace..." :-)

May 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.