"Veniamo dalle donne."

Translation:We come from the women.

February 17, 2013

18 Comments


daviddpianist

Don't we all?

February 17, 2013

lolaphilologist

so true

March 11, 2013

Michabelle

Welcome to Biology with Duolingo.

October 9, 2013

JoeM.

A question for the native speakers - does "dalle donne" reference a physical location where the women in question were situated or does it translate more like "from the womb" (as in 'we are born from women')? Or can it be mean both? Thank you!

July 18, 2013

alexisbutti

It could mean both.

March 8, 2014

GlenM

So wipe those silly smiles off your faces!

April 2, 2013

allangottlieb

Why is "we come from the women's place" wrong? I had a similar sentence with men's place so why not women's?

August 21, 2013

Ariaflame

Was it with the same verb? I know that Ceniamo dalle donne would be 'we dine at the women's' because in that context 'da' is similar to the french 'chez' which means 'at the place of'. Here though it doesn't seem to have that context. And it could be used for example by people coming to represent a group of women who were not able to come themselves, or to indicate that that is who you have just been with. It does not necessarily imply that as a fixed place.

September 1, 2013

Julia.s.h

We can't deny this fact !!

September 6, 2013

Erick_Gomez

Indeed we do..

December 2, 2013

karina_t

I'm with Allen, I don't understand why "women's place" is not right.

October 9, 2013

JezWilkinson

Considering the other example with having dinner at the boys', why can this not be "we come to the women's"? My assumption was that it's like the French 'chez'. And besides, "we come from the women" makes very little sense...

December 26, 2013

Ariaflame

Because 'dalle' is from, not to. It is like chez, but 'womens' is not a word. 'women' is already plural. If you want the possessive then women's. I can think of several contexts where 'we come from the women' would make sense.

December 26, 2013

JezWilkinson

Okay... Your explanation above was a bit more helpful (the apostrophe was a typo) - it honestly does not sound at all natural as an English sentence, though.

December 26, 2013

GlenM

May I give my two cents' worth? As an English-speaker I see no problem with 'We come from the women'. Admittedly, we probably wouldn't use it in exactly that form, but I think we have to make allowances for simple translations to be a little artificial in the early stages.

December 26, 2013

fonf123

Could "Dalle donne" in this sentence mean a more abtract thing, kind of being with them doesn't matter the place or that you've been hanging out with them? Like would this make sense "veniamo dalle donne e dicono ciao!"? Kind of like they send their regards?

January 23, 2014

marc.libra

Actually we all come from outer space, where the building blocks of life arrived by meteorites on the surface of the earth :-)

May 13, 2014

april57

"We come from women" should be the correct translation in English.

May 15, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.