Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El își omoară câinele!"

Translation:He kills his dog!

1 year ago

8 Comments


andystu1990

not possible to use more useful and positive phrases?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

that's how real life is

5 months ago

splittongue
splittongue

"his own dog" has to be accepted too, it is closer to the Romanian meaning of the senence, which actually means nothing else. The English sentence without "own", may have the meaning like Jim kills John's dog, which is not the case for Romanian, which is more specific, the "își" pointing to "himself", or "his own".

OTOH, we subscribe to the general discussion that more positive sentences should be used... https://youtu.be/mcZLZF-jVEQ?t=207

1 year ago

bluchill
bluchill

should we be worried?

1 year ago

ElRiXIV
ElRiXIV

Leave it to the Romanians <they have somebody kills his dog> The French have with the prisons. We are covered really well with the vocabulary in case we want to write a crime story.

1 year ago

alfi383727
alfi383727

Nu pot să cred că cineva s-a găndit să formuleze o asemenea frază, doar ca să folosească util cuvintele...eu cred că este făcută tendențios!!! Urât... Putea să formuleze de exemplu zicala "El îşi omoară timpul..."

6 months ago

Gzeebzee
Gzeebzee

El nu ştie să nu dai ciocolată câinelui. (Hope I got this right)

8 months ago

CooldogBearbutt
CooldogBearbutt

Whyyyyyy?!

6 months ago