1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Easter and Christmas."

"Easter and Christmas."

Translation:Το Πάσχα και τα Χριστούγεννα.

December 30, 2016

5 Comments


ZacTheShave

Why is Χριστούγεννα take the plural?


Snommelp

Are the definite articles necessary, or could you just say Πάσχα και Χριστούγεννα?


troll1995
Mod

In this particular sentence, you can omit them. It's added! Thanks!


Snommelp

I meant more in a general sense, but I'm glad to know that I can skip them in this exercise for the future. Thank you!


troll1995
Mod

Generally, you can't omit them. ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.