"Easter and Christmas."

Translation:Το Πάσχα και τα Χριστούγεννα.

December 30, 2016

5 Comments


Snommelp

Are the definite articles necessary, or could you just say Πάσχα και Χριστούγεννα?

December 30, 2016

troll1995

In this particular sentence, you can omit them. It's added! Thanks!

December 30, 2016

Snommelp

I meant more in a general sense, but I'm glad to know that I can skip them in this exercise for the future. Thank you!

December 30, 2016

troll1995

Generally, you can't omit them. ;)

December 30, 2016

ZacTheShave

Why is Χριστούγεννα take the plural?

February 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.