1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi ne împrietenim cu judecă…

"Noi ne împrietenim cu judecătorul."

Translation:We befriend the judge.

December 30, 2016

5 Comments


WarsawWill

I'm not sure about the intended meaning of these translations of "a se împreateni" as "befriend". It accepted "make friends with" here, and Wordreference give the more common expressions "make friends" and "become friends", as well as "befriend"

https://www.wordreference.com/roen/%C3%AEmprieteni

For me "befriend", as well as being relatively rare, has a slightly different meaning: to act as a friend to - "He befriended me when I was in trouble".


ElRiXIV

How do you do that??


razvan.marin

With ease if you bribe in Romania.


RobBeckett

There is a higher judge that we need to befriend, but He does not accept bribes.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.