1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "canari, armăsari, măgari și …

"canari, armăsari, măgari și hamsteri"

Translation:canaries, stallions, donkeys, and hamsters

December 30, 2016

8 Comments


Dhskwhkwisus

WHEN WILL I EVER LEARN HOW TO SAY THE I AT THE END I EITHER PRONOUNCE IT FULLY OR LEAVE IT OUT COMPLETELY GAAHHHH DHEFUHEWFUQWEJQGHWUFEI this is it, I am officially losing my sanity. #sendhelpmyromanianfriendspleaseyouaremylasthope


Inga89619

Yes, difficult to hear. However we are practising plurals in this section and don't worry: in a conversation it would would be easier because you can get it also from the context


MortimerCat

Sounds like a good night out in Bucharest


MarkDeVernon

Whereas I do hear the "i" sound at the ends of "armăsari, măgari and hamsteri, I really cannot hear it at all at the end of canari.


David472552

Something bad has happened to the voice here - the previous lessons sounded mostly like a real person, this is like a really bad automated voice.


Heidijan

Where's the -i? I hear absolutely no i at the end.


Ainar-G

Is there an equivalent to the Oxford comma in Romanian?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.