"canari, armăsari, măgari și hamsteri"

Translation:canaries, stallions, donkeys, and hamsters

December 30, 2016

8 Comments


Durellion

Oh my!

December 30, 2016

rojout

WHEN WILL I EVER LEARN HOW TO SAY THE I AT THE END I EITHER PRONOUNCE IT FULLY OR LEAVE IT OUT COMPLETELY GAAHHHH DHEFUHEWFUQWEJQGHWUFEI this is it, I am officially losing my sanity. #sendhelpmyromanianfriendspleaseyouaremylasthope

June 5, 2017

MortimerCat

Sounds like a good night out in Bucharest

July 12, 2017

Heidijan

Where's the -i? I hear absolutely no i at the end.

March 13, 2018

MarkDeVernon

Whereas I do hear the "i" sound at the ends of "armăsari, măgari and hamsteri, I really cannot hear it at all at the end of canari.

March 23, 2019

XavierMora225044

My opinion is that -i after -r is not pronounced be changes the -r into the -rj- of Czech.

April 10, 2018

kevinberden

-i is usually not really "pronounced" at the end of the word, unless it's stressed (like in infinitives) or doubled (ex. copii - children). It does sound like a -rj- after an -r- and does about the same thing with every other consonants, much like in most Slavic languages (palletisation).

December 18, 2018

gluadys

That makes sense. Not that I will ever be able to distinguish them. But at least I know what I am aiming for.

May 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.