1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם מוכרים עשרה גרביים."

"הם מוכרים עשרה גרביים."

Translation:They sell ten socks.

December 30, 2016

6 Comments


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Hem mokhrim assara garbaim?


walshmarcia

Since the dual plural is used for socks, does it refer both to a pair of socks (as you would expect) and to 10 separate socks? Or is a pair described differently?


airelibre

For pairs of socks: זוגות גרביים. And זוג is masculine.


inbarggg

I'd understand they sell 10 pairs. You never buy socks in singles... We're both native speakers so I guess there's no rule here.


AlmogL

I would understand it to mean that they sell five pairs of socks. Or, you know, ten separate socks, if that were likely.


IngeborgHa14

If a noun can add the ending [-ayim], but no plural ending like -ות or -ים, they are the regular plural form of this noun, i.e. עֵינַ֫יִם are eyes, not two eyes , therefore לַכֶּ֫לֶב יֵשׁ אַרְבַּע רַגְלַ֫יִם the dog has four legs (not eight). Sometimes special expressions survived, like דְּלָתַ֫יִם סְגוּרִים / פְּתוּחִים for the meeting of the court behind open or closed doors, literally double doors, although doors are usually דְּלָתוֹת. As the Arabic loan word גֶּ֫רֶב has only the non-singular גַּרְבַּ֫יִם, I would interpret this sentence as ten single socks, with the option to pair them with the word זוּג, but of course I am no arbiter what a native speaker really says.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.