1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một người ăn chay không ăn t…

"Một người ăn chay không ăn thịt trứng."

Translation:A vegetarian does not eat meat and eggs.

December 30, 2016

9 Comments


Eriilein

A vegetarian eats eggs though ^^ A Vegan doesn't.

December 30, 2016

ayilmaz83

Depends where you are. Vegetarians in India do not eat eggs, so maybe this is a cultural lesson?

August 31, 2018

warsac

A vegetarian does not eat egg. An ovo-vegetarian eat egg.

September 9, 2018

YannC.NOVE

Shouldn't "A vegetarian doesn't eat meat nor eggs" be accepted?

September 24, 2017

Dan553966

In English "meat and eggs" sounds like a combination platter. "Doesn't eat meat OR eggs" or "eats neither meat nor eggs" would be more like it in English.

May 21, 2018

martin.bla3

A vegetarian eats eggs but no meat.

May 14, 2018

Hillary602594

In the sentence "a vegetarian" is represented by " một người ăn chay", but in a previous sentence, "I am a vegetarian" was simply "Tôi ăn chay". Why the addition of "người" in this one and the omission in the previous one????

May 28, 2018

Mu6OVm

"ăn chay" is an adjective and cannot work as noun. In literal sense, "tôi ăn chay" means "I'm vegetarian", and "tôi là người ăn chay" is "I am a vegetarian" or "I am a vegetarian person".

So, if you are talking about a vegetarian person, you need "người", because "ăn chay" is an adjective and cannot be subject.

October 3, 2018

Duc533825

The English translation should read "A vegetarian does not eat meat nor eggs." While technically correct, the message is much clearer with "nor" rather than "and."

For example, in this scenario, a vegetarian does not eat meat and eggs. But what about meat and cheese? The condition "and" implies that the vegetarian might eat meat with other products.

The message you wanted to convey was that the vegetarian eats neither meat nor eggs.

April 11, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.