"Fiica mea dorește un cățel."

Translation:My daughter wants a puppy.

December 30, 2016

7 Comments


Lauren189

The recording here makes it sound like she is saying na instead of mea.

Edit: Okay, it only sounds like na when you listen to the slow version...

December 30, 2016

snayar

I’ve noticed that I ALWAYS mess up “mea” because they seem to pronounce it like “na”. Can’t tell if that’s really how it’s suppowed to sound

October 2, 2017

AnitaSim1

'na' is not really used in Romanian. So you can be pretty sure it's 'mea' ;)

October 15, 2017

Stephen305160

This should be "wishes for" not just "wishes" (maybe this is a problem only on the mobile app)

October 2, 2017

Steve660836

Come on Duolingo, it's "a puppy", never "one puppy".

September 20, 2017

AnitaSim1

In Romanian she wishes a puppy. They use like that. Does not exist wish for :)

October 15, 2017

Monica684041

Fiica mea VREA un catel == My daughter WANTS a puppy

Fiica mea DORESTE un catel == My daughter WISHES FOR a puppy

March 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.