1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fiica mea dorește un cățel."

"Fiica mea dorește un cățel."

Translation:My daughter wants a puppy.

December 30, 2016

7 Comments


Lauren189

The recording here makes it sound like she is saying na instead of mea.

Edit: Okay, it only sounds like na when you listen to the slow version...


snayar

I’ve noticed that I ALWAYS mess up “mea” because they seem to pronounce it like “na”. Can’t tell if that’s really how it’s suppowed to sound


AnitaSim1

'na' is not really used in Romanian. So you can be pretty sure it's 'mea' ;)


Stephen305160

This should be "wishes for" not just "wishes" (maybe this is a problem only on the mobile app)


Steve660836

Come on Duolingo, it's "a puppy", never "one puppy".


AnitaSim1

In Romanian she wishes a puppy. They use like that. Does not exist wish for :)


Monica684041

Fiica mea VREA un catel == My daughter WANTS a puppy

Fiica mea DORESTE un catel == My daughter WISHES FOR a puppy

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.