"Scările din locuințele noi sunt frumoase."

Translation:The stairs from the new dwellings are beautiful.

December 30, 2016

8 Comments


Millerkate74

Agreed, 'dwellings' doesn't sound right... in everyday English we would call places to live 'homes' or when being more specific, 'apartments/ flats' or 'houses'.
Also, although 'din' translates literally as 'from' it's not the usual preposition for this sentence in English. 'The stairs of...' sounds more natural. Prepositions often don't match up across languages.

April 28, 2017

JamesTWils

Can locuințele also refer to apartments? "Dwelling" is a very official term one would only see on something like a tax or census form.

December 30, 2016

razvan.marin

Yes, they can also mean apartments. In fact, when I read the Romanian variant of this, I see it as the stairs from the apartment blocks of new buildings are beautiful.

December 30, 2016

crbratu

"Locuință " is a place where you live ("A locui"). It can be an apartment or a house. The apartment blocks are sometimes called "blocuri de locuințe", although usually "blocuri" is enough.

June 19, 2018

DavidCarver

Does this mean that the new dwellings are being dismantled and that the stairs are being taken away? Or does it mean that "din" doesn't always translate as "from"?

May 10, 2018

Starduo

it should be "of", or even "in" in English, unless you purchased second hand building parts or something

June 26, 2018

David459689

Again, a mysterious sentence. Have the stairs all been taken out and put into an art gallery? Curiouser and curiouser!

December 30, 2018

Coriander18

I think staircases should also be accepted.

March 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.