1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Scările din locuințele noi s…

"Scările din locuințele noi sunt frumoase."

Translation:The stairs from the new dwellings are beautiful.

December 30, 2016

13 Comments


Millek74

Agreed, 'dwellings' doesn't sound right... in everyday English we would call places to live 'homes' or when being more specific, 'apartments/ flats' or 'houses'.
Also, although 'din' translates literally as 'from' it's not the usual preposition for this sentence in English. 'The stairs of...' sounds more natural. Prepositions often don't match up across languages.


JamesTWils

Can locuințele also refer to apartments? "Dwelling" is a very official term one would only see on something like a tax or census form.


razvan.marin

Yes, they can also mean apartments. In fact, when I read the Romanian variant of this, I see it as the stairs from the apartment blocks of new buildings are beautiful.


crbratu

"Locuință " is a place where you live ("A locui"). It can be an apartment or a house. The apartment blocks are sometimes called "blocuri de locuințe", although usually "blocuri" is enough.


hippietrail

So surely "home" would be the best English translation then?


crbratu

I would say yes, but I would ask for a native's opinion...


hippietrail

I thought you were a native?


crbratu

:-) I am a native Romanian but here I suggested the advice of a native English person : -D


DavidCarver

Does this mean that the new dwellings are being dismantled and that the stairs are being taken away? Or does it mean that "din" doesn't always translate as "from"?


Starduo

it should be "of", or even "in" in English, unless you purchased second hand building parts or something


David459689

Again, a mysterious sentence. Have the stairs all been taken out and put into an art gallery? Curiouser and curiouser!


Coriander18

I think staircases should also be accepted.


hippietrail

If the dwellings are new why would the stairs have been removed from them? I tend to think this "from" should actually be "in".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.