"Ella escribió poesía cuando era niña."

Translation:She wrote poetry as a child.

February 26, 2014

11 Comments


auntiemoosh

Why can't it be "she wrote poetry as a girl?"

February 26, 2014

Haeinland

I've got the same question.

March 4, 2014

usernameofchris

There's no good reason that it isn't accepted.

July 9, 2014

joris.ev

reported July 10, 2014 i failed the lesson because of this

July 10, 2014

JGarrick62

Among the acceptable answers listed was: She wrote poetry when she was a kid.

It did not accept: She wrote poetry when she was a girl.

Go home, owl. You're drunk.

April 30, 2014

eaarthman

Everyone report it; it'll get fixed eventually.

July 6, 2014

hilap

Why do they use "escribio" in the same sentence with the imperfect past? Why isn't it escribia for example?

October 9, 2018

LeoGirard

My thought as well. This is the prototype sentence that introduced and reinforced the imperfect for interminable exercises. Maybe the number of poems she wrote would better signal the preterite. Ella escribió un poema cuando era.....

June 27, 2019

herekittykitty99

I reported this.

May 19, 2014

rmcgwn

the computer is telling us that she always is a girl (she will generally speaking never be a boy) but a child is temporary. I am just analyzing the computer.

June 28, 2014

lizsrbeny

"Girl" generally means a female child. I can see why "child" might convey the meaning more accurately, but I don't think "girl" would be wrong. Imagine a little old lady saying to her granddaughter, "When I was a girl..."

July 4, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.