1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The girls read the books on …

"The girls read the books on the table."

Translation:Fetele citesc cărțile de pe masă.

December 30, 2016

10 Comments


mjf92

Is the "de" here necessary or optional? Because I've seen sentences where "pe masă" on its own has been enough.


razvan.marin

It is necessary, but I have no idea how to explain why.


mjf92

no problem, that still answers my question :)


potestasity

Still not a proper explanation, but I tried giving some more examples here.


Estel785882

I think it works like this: In Romanian, if you want to modify a noun or noun phrase (like "cărțile", "the books") with a prepositional phrase (like "pe masă", "on the table"), you need to link them with a "de". (Sometimes the "de" gets joined with the next preposition, so "de în" > "din", but that's not relevant here.)

Without the "de", you get the prepositional phrase modifying the verb instead.

"Fetele citesc cărțile de pe masă." - "The girls read the books on the table" - the books are on the table

"Fetele citesc cărțile pe masă." - "The girls read the books on the table" - they're reading on the table.

So both Romanian sentences can be translated with the same English sentence, but they have different meanings. The English sentence is ambiguous.

(If I'm wrong, please correct me! I'm still very much a learner, but that's the pattern I've put together.)


Andrei926539

You are correct.


Patrick154626

My understanding is the "de pe" indicates a movement : from . "pe" alone is a situation: "on" . You can imagine that your eyes which are reading word from the book on the table and bring them to your brain. So "de pe masă" is more indicated in this case. Like I read in another comment. "pe masă" in this sentence means , the girl is on the table and reads the book. It's also possible but means something different.


Martie730972

As dieprinzessin in another sentense explains: the books from, wwhat was on the table


iiai
Mod

    In romanian this sentence means literally: the girls are on the table and read the books. That's so funny!


Langophobe

    So you could translate it like, the girls are reading the books from on the table, so to mean they are reading from the position of on top of the table.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.