"The girls read the books on the table."

Translation:Fetele citesc cărțile de pe masă.

December 30, 2016

6 Comments


mjf92

Is the "de" here necessary or optional? Because I've seen sentences where "pe masă" on its own has been enough.

December 30, 2016

razvan.marin

It is necessary, but I have no idea how to explain why.

December 30, 2016

mjf92

no problem, that still answers my question :)

December 31, 2016

potestasity

Still not a proper explanation, but I tried giving some more examples here.

January 4, 2017

Martie730972

As dieprinzessin in another sentense explains: the books from, wwhat was on the table

September 15, 2018

iiai
Mod

In romanian this sentence means literally: the girls are on the table and read the books. That's so funny!

December 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.