1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós pedimos que você venha c…

"Nós pedimos que você venha conosco."

Translation:We ask that you come with us.

December 30, 2016

11 Comments


emeyr

Another valid translation: "We ask you to come with us." (the infinitive form is less formal)


Rob949942

Why does misspelling conosco with 2 ns make this wrong?


DanMacKinn1

We "request" that you come is the same as we "ask" that you come and should be accepted.


Carlos_M26

I didn't get it, this sentence


Danmoller

What didn't you understand?

If you look at the best translation at the top of this discussion, you will see basically a word for word translation.

Being "venha" a subjunctive conjugation, because "pedir que" demands a subjunctive conjugation.
And "conosco" the contraction of "com + nós". It's mandatory.


Saldsouza3

This sounds a bit like what cops would ask someone, or when a group of spies show up at your door


Equilibrio8

Is this sort of pedir que construction very common or is it just here because it goes with the grammar? In English, we'd probably just say please join us, or please cone with us. If we're indulging in being alittle dramatic, we might say we're begging you to come with us. But it's not something you hear often. Is it the same in Portuguese?


milbern

It is the normal construction.


Robleh100

onde nós vamos?


milbern

Another example of a Duolinguese version of English. Technically it is not incorrect. Chronologically, it is about 200 years late. Jump forward 200 years Duolingo and give "We are asking you to come with us" as the correct answer. Interestingly, this use of this construction would work even in the 21st century with the verb "request'. It would not sound totally archaic to say "We request that you come with us". It would just sound a little stilted.


lee643911

Connosco with 2 nns? Whats the isseu?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.