"un ceai"

Translation:a tea

December 30, 2016

23 Comments


Katia746392

Why a cup of tea? Not just "the tee" or just tea,??


FinnRowanC

"The tea" implies a specific or aforementioned tea "Tea" is an indefinite quantity of tea, from a thimble to a bathtub

"A tea" is the same as saying "a coffee" - it's implying a serving of tea, a cup of tea


Victoria684052

lol, I like that description, "from a thimble to a bathtub"! I'm definitely stealing this one to explain uncountable liquids to my students! Thanks! Too funny!


Victoria684052

They are asking for the translation 'a tea', but in English that is not grammatically correct, it translates to 'a cup of tea' because tea is not a count-able noun. Some other uncount-ables are water (a glass of), bread (a loaf of), and soup (a bowl of). The idea is that you can't count the particles of soup, you can only measure it, so it must be measured via the vessel it is in, ie. cup or bowl. Also, "tee" means the little balancer under a golf ball when you are playing golf, and while that is countable, it's the wrong word, not sure if that was a typo or not. You can't say "the tea" in this case, because in Romanian, 'tea' is 'ceai', and 'the tea' is 'ceaiul'. So it wasn't asking for you to translate it to 'the tea', which is why that answer would not be accepted.

I hope that made sense!


hippietrail

"A tea" is gramatically correct in English, just as "a coffee", "a beer", "a soda", "a Coke", "a whiskey", etc. It may feel less natural to people who are not often around tea drinkers. Thus it surely sounds more natural to native English speakers from the UK or India than to Americans.

IMHO both "a tea" and "a cup of tea" should be acceptable for this one. I can see reasons for some English speakers to disagree with each one on different grounds, so whichever they choose for the default correct English people will complain.


apricothero

That does make a lot of sense, but in this regard i feel that most people would just take out the particle... instead of adding additional words that might change the meaning?

I dont know romanian >< so i cant say for certain but adding a measure word in front in English drastically changes the meaning.

Ex A cup of tea vs A teaspoon of tea vs A truckload of tea


hippietrail

In English "a tea" always means "a cup of tea" and not a bushel or a spoon or a packet. For "a beer" it could mean "a glass" or "a bottle". This is just part of the idiomaticity of English.


Prateeku98

Chai is tea in Hindi :)


hippietrail

There are two words for tea around the world. Many languages use "ti" and many use "chay". In English we use both. Tea for "normal" tea and "chai" for Indian spiced tea, which Indians call "chai masala" (-:


EmIsPROGRESS

Under what circumstances would this be used?


razvan.marin
  • Ce ai vrea să bei? (What would you like to drink?)

  • Un ceai. (A tea.)


NAError

Yes, I would like to drink a tea. No, it's just one of Duolingo's quirks.


Victoria684052

my understanding is that Romanian does not have countables as English does, so any time that we say 'a cup of tea', you can use this. "Ea bea un ceai" or "Eu vreau un ceai" are some simple examples.


QIx2TJ1O

Un ceai,sau o cafea.


halvblods_prins

How do you say "the tea" ? Ceaiul ??


AbigailCar992519

Și eu am crezut ca era "o cană de ceai" dar când am văzut că spune că "un ceai" e corect, am scris ce apparently is true. I think it works either way.


Zoki502134

This is confusing. I initially thought it was a cup of tea but did not chose that, just tea.


minja197429

a tea?? uncountable noun but okay


Adam_Rider

Why can't it be un cafea?


BrasovDesign

Because coffee is feminine in Romanian so that would be "o cafea" ;)


cascadianski

A tea? This isn’t even English. It’s just a gloss.


hippietrail

It is English, it's just not a complete sentence:

-- Do you want a coffee or a hot chocolate or something?

-- A tea.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.