"No, I will not go."

Translation:Na fydda, fydda i ddim yn mynd.

December 30, 2016

6 Comments


MattJones596690

in a similar sentence the correction did not have the 'fydda' part of 'na fydda.' are there situational rules re: whether it's just 'na' or 'na fydda'?

December 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

In Welsh we the words for "Yes" and "No" have quite a few different forms depending on the gramatical context. For example, most of the time to answer "Yes" or "No" you conjugate the verb used in the question to match the person the question is aimed at. So if the question is "Fyddi di'n mynd i'r ysgol yfory?" (Will you be going to school tomorrow?) is answered with either "Byddaf" or "Na fyddaf" with the verb matching me because it is I that is going to school tomorrow. This is the way of saying "yes" used here.

December 30, 2016

MattJones596690

you're all great. thanks a million.

December 30, 2016

mizinamo

Is it possible to use gwneud for this, as an Na wnaf, wna i ddim mynd ?

And what would be the form with the future of mynd? Would be it Na af, a i ddim ? Or would na turn into nac or nag or something before the a(f) ?

September 9, 2017

ibisc

Well, you could, but you would probably use the future of mynd directly, as it so simple:

  • Af/A i ddim

The form of 'no' with that can vary:

  • Nac a, a i ddim. (Optional -f if you want to use it)
  • Na wna, a i ddim

[Since this section is designed to practice the future with bod i have changed the default English to 'will not be going' to give more of a hint to use bod]

September 9, 2017

mizinamo

[Since this section is designed to practice the future with bod i have changed the default English to 'will not be going' to give more of a hint to use bod]

That's an excellent idea -- I wasn't sure what the question was looking for.

And thank you for the other comments on the future of mynd as well!

September 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.