"He runs for pleasure."

Translation:Αυτός τρέχει για ευχαρίστηση.

December 31, 2016

7 Comments


JuddCheatw

Wouldn't "Αυτός τρέχει για την ευχαρίστηση" also be acceptable?

December 31, 2016

Dimitra956826

It wouldn't be wrong, but the sentence has more of a "general" meaning. No article is used in English as well, for the same reason. (He runs for pleasure instead of the pleasure) ^.^

January 1, 2017

spdl79
Mod

"τρέχει για ηδονή"? Or would ηδονή perhaps sound a bit odd in a sentence like this?

July 27, 2017

troll1995

I find ηδονή too much to be provoked by running. Εγώ προσωπικά τρέχω και μου αρέσει αλλά ποτέ δεν ηδονίστηκα μ'αυτό! Ηδονή is more sensual... ;)

July 27, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll! I thought that might have been the case but I wasn't quite sure, thanks for clarifying.

July 27, 2017

Ozgur562653

For most parts I have difficulty to guess the need for the usage of την. My answer was: Αυτος τρεχει για την ευχαρίστηση and I do not think it is wrong.

October 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Please read Dimitra956826's comment above. Every language has those things for which coming up with an explanation might be hard. It's not that your suggestion is wrong, but some things are just said in a specific way. The absence, however, of the definite article in both languages is probably helpful.

October 30, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.