1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He runs for pleasure."

"He runs for pleasure."

Translation:Αυτός τρέχει για ευχαρίστηση.

December 31, 2016

11 Comments


JuddCheatw

Wouldn't "Αυτός τρέχει για την ευχαρίστηση" also be acceptable?


Dimitra956826

It wouldn't be wrong, but the sentence has more of a "general" meaning. No article is used in English as well, for the same reason. (He runs for pleasure instead of the pleasure) ^.^


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"τρέχει για ηδονή"? Or would ηδονή perhaps sound a bit odd in a sentence like this?


troll1995

I find ηδονή too much to be provoked by running. Εγώ προσωπικά τρέχω και μου αρέσει αλλά ποτέ δεν ηδονίστηκα μ'αυτό! Ηδονή is more sensual... ;)


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks Troll! I thought that might have been the case but I wasn't quite sure, thanks for clarifying.


KeithMcKay3

I also included the article and wondered why it wasn't accepted so thanks for explaining!


venatio

Υποθέτω πως ισχύει το ίδιο όσον αφορά το "απόλαυση".


Ozgur562653

For most parts I have difficulty to guess the need for the usage of την. My answer was: Αυτος τρεχει για την ευχαρίστηση and I do not think it is wrong.


G.Georgopoulos

Please read Dimitra956826's comment above. Every language has those things for which coming up with an explanation might be hard. It's not that your suggestion is wrong, but some things are just said in a specific way. The absence, however, of the definite article in both languages is probably helpful.


dieter667754

Could Αυτός τρέχει για πλάκα also be a reasonable translation?


D_..
Mod
Plus

για πλάκα = for fun meant as a joke, not pleasure
I don't think it works as well. Για την πλάκα του is closer though... I'd like to hear other people's thoughts on this.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.