"The boy will become a man."

Translation:Το αγόρι θα γίνει άντρας.

December 31, 2016

6 Comments


tommygun.nz

why isn't the sigma in άντρας dropped for accusative case?

September 9, 2017

mizinamo

Because this sentence doesn't use the accusative case.

είμαι "to be" and γίνομαι "to become" use the nominative case for both the subject and the complement.

Αυτός είναι δάσκαλος και θα γίνει καθηγητής "He (nom.) is a teacher (nom.) and he will become a professor (nom.)"

September 9, 2017

tommygun.nz

I knew this was the case for είμαι, but I didn't know about γίνομαι. Thanks for the clarification.

September 9, 2017

mcampanella

why do we drop the indefinite article?

December 31, 2016

Dimitra956826

The indefinite article is dropped and implied, because you're talkng about something that could only be one. The boy could only become one man, not two. ^.^ Also, it's a phrase with "general" meaning. ^.^

January 1, 2017

Zoe163023

This was marked wrong because I put "ένας άντρας" instead of just "άντρας", I think it should be accepted also.

January 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.