"On pracuje z tymi kobietami."

Translation:He is working with these women.

December 31, 2016

8 Comments


mayawagon

Why is "tymi kobietami" in the instrumental case instead of genitive? I thought that words following "z" should be in the genitive, but I guess that's not always the case?

December 31, 2016

Pierre980

The word "z" in Polish might mean different things, depending on the context. Sometimes it means "from", sometimes it means "with". In the first situation, we use genitive, in the second one we use the instrumental case. Let me give you an example, so you can see how it works: "Pochodzę z Polski" - "I come from Poland" (you use genitive). But "Jestem silnie związany z Polską" - "I'm strongly connected with Poland" ( you use the ablative).

December 31, 2016

LICA98

that is instrumental not ablative

January 9, 2018

duolingouser621

Which meaning of "work with" is this? Does it mean they are coworkers, that these women employ him, or that they're cooperating?

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Options 1 and 3 for sure fit here, the second one... is possible, but it would be better to say "dla tych kobiet" (for these women).

July 3, 2017

duolingouser621

Dzięki!

July 3, 2017

LICA98

those not accepted again

January 9, 2018

Jellei

Added.

January 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.