Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Elevii ascultă de învățătorul lor."

Translation:The students listen to their teacher.

0
1 year ago

8 Comments


PaulMinden

asking a native speaker: 'asculta' works with 'de'? I've often hear people say, "ascultă mă", which seems to take 'mă' as direct object. it's not 'ascultă de mine'. Is this some nuance, like 'asculta DE' is to 'pay heed to' or something? Multumesc frumos!

2
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

Very good remark.

Ascultă actually has two distinct meanings. To listen as in to concentrate on hearing something, for example:

  • Eu ascult o melodie. (I listen to a song.)

  • El ascultă ce spun eu. (He hears what I say.)

Among a few other things, it means to obey. And in cases like Elevii ascultă de învățătorul lor. it is more of an they obey instead of actually listen as if he's saying anything. In the later case we would say Elevii ascultă ce spune învățătorul lor.

We even have the adjectives ascultător and neascultător meaning obedient and not obedient. El e un copil ascultător. El nu ascultă de mama sa.

In other words, the translation The students listen to their teacher. is not actually correct here.

6
Reply11 year ago

PaulMinden

Thank you, Razvan, for this excellent explanation! I taught in Romania for a couple years, and would often be a 'guest teacher' in the classes of other teachers. Teachers would occasionally tell me that a certain class I was about to teach was a really GOOD class -- but what they meant was that it was a completely silent class. In light of that, and in retrospect, your definition of ascultator makes a lot of sense within Romanian educational culture. Limba noastra e o comoara!

3
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

Bonus fact: remember when I said it means to obey among a few other things? There's even another meaning for ascultă in the educational culture:

  • Profesorul mă ascultă.

Which means that the teacher is oral testing me. In our culture such a test can be either announced or unannounced, resulting in a mark or not, using the blackboard or not.

Other more complex examples:

  • Învăt pentru ca mâine mă ascultă la matematică.

  • Am luat notă mică pentru că m-a ascultat și nu am știut.

  • Profesorul ne-a ascultat ieri pe toți.

And a very interesting one:

  • M-a ascultat pentru că nu am fost ascultător.
4
Reply1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

Completely agree. A good translation here would be ”The students obey their teacher”

3
Reply1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Thanks a lot, here is a lingot

1
Reply2 months ago

splittongue
splittongue

good observation. ”a asculta de” it is a verbal locution with the only meaning ”to obey”. There is no other meaning. https://dexonline.ro/definitie/asculta

2
Reply1 year ago

Monica684041
Monica684041

the multiple choice options for answers do not offer only this one right answer ...

the answers

1) Elevul asculta de învăţătorul lor

2) Eleva asculta de învăţătorul lor

should be accepted as well as right answers as

3) Elevii asculta de învăţătorul lor

0
Reply2 weeks ago