Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your personnel falls asleep!"

Translation:Personalul tău adoarme!

1 year ago

2 Comments


PaulMinden

Many of these sentences with 'personnel' seem to be based on the idea that it's a singular word representing a singular individual, which is not the case in English. It always represents a plural group in common English usage, being defined as: "people employed in an organization or engaged in an organized undertaking such as military service."

1 year ago

Licinia8
Licinia8

Din cate stiu, "your" inseamna si "al tau" si "al vostru", prin urmare din ce cauza e acceptata doar una din cele doua propozitii?

9 months ago