1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I am writing to Dewi Lingo."

"I am writing to Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Dw i'n ysgrifennu at Dewi Lingo.

December 31, 2016

4 Comments


Doshia2

Why is it "at" instead of "ato"? I'm sorry, I am in strengthening, so I don't know which section to look it up in.


EllisVaughan

We don't conjugate prepositions to match names just pronouns. so "Ato fe/fo" but "At Dewi Lingo/Ceri Lingo etc".


Suz_penguin

Why can't you use "i" instead of "at" to mean "to" in this case?


EllisVaughan

Because prepositions rarely translate well. In Welsh it is always "Ysgrifennu at". In fact "at" is always used with "to+a person", e.g "Mynd at y meddyg" is "Going to the doctor" and "to+a place" is "i" e.g "mynd i'r feddygfa" is "going to the doctor's (surgery)".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.