"I am writing to Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Dw i'n ysgrifennu at Dewi Lingo.

December 31, 2016

4 Comments


Doshia2

Why is it "at" instead of "ato"? I'm sorry, I am in strengthening, so I don't know which section to look it up in.

December 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

We don't conjugate prepositions to match names just pronouns. so "Ato fe/fo" but "At Dewi Lingo/Ceri Lingo etc".

December 31, 2016

Suz_penguin

Why can't you use "i" instead of "at" to mean "to" in this case?

March 6, 2017

EllisVaughan

Because prepositions rarely translate well. In Welsh it is always "Ysgrifennu at". In fact "at" is always used with "to+a person", e.g "Mynd at y meddyg" is "Going to the doctor" and "to+a place" is "i" e.g "mynd i'r feddygfa" is "going to the doctor's (surgery)".

March 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.