"Το αγόρι και το κορίτσι"

Translation:The boy and girl

December 31, 2016

23 Comments


AlexisDemoulin

One article is missing.

August 19, 2018

GrahamHodg3

THE BOY AND THE GIRL five word,s Translated to four why ?.

March 7, 2018

HannahWade7

I wrote my answer as "to agori kai to koritsi" and I was wondering why this answer is incorrect.

December 31, 2016

HannahWade7

Is there a way to type the diacritics without having the keyboard installed?

December 31, 2016

DetVarJeg

If you are using Chrome Hannah then I recommend "DuoKeyboard" (Google store), the add on switches the keyboard depending on the language Duo needs for the answer.

I have been using it for a couple of months and it works very well - except I occasionally miss key υ as θ (the keyboard is correct - I am wrong).

It is really cool to be able to type answers at reasonable speed in Greek without fiddling about with keyboard changes - and the Greek γράμματα are so beautiful!

December 31, 2016

Colten_Lane

thanks for recommending that it helps alot!

March 7, 2017

Stergi3
December 31, 2016

Colten_Lane

it said "τo αγόρι και το κορίτσι," so i put in response "the boyfriend plus the girlfriend". Where did i go wrong?

March 7, 2017

Chris542688

Ayori means boy. Not boyfriend. Koritsi means girl. Not girlfriend.

October 21, 2018

elina.bougas

why isnt it ta kopitsi? girl is fiminine

January 12, 2017

troll1995

Κορίτσι is neuter. Grammatical gender does not always match natural gender.

January 12, 2017

Chris542688

It should really be, The boy and the girl. Because you can still say, To agori ke koritsi

October 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

It's one of the accepted translations.

October 21, 2018

Chris542688

Sure, but you shouldn't be penalised for it. If both are acceptable.

October 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

What was your exact answer?

October 21, 2018

Chris542688

My answer was 'The boy and the girl.' The answer I had to put was 'The boy and girl'. I wasn't given the option to put a 2nd 'the'.

October 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Was your answer marked totally wrong? What type of exercise was it?

October 21, 2018

Chris542688

I was marked totally wrong. It showed the Greek sentence, then I had to pick from a group of English words to complete the translation.

October 21, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Hm, I think it's not possible to have your answer rejected in this type of exercise if one has chosen all the right words in the right order, unless they have chosen an extra word by mistake. It doesn't matter that there was no option for a second "the", since both of these versions are correct. Please send us a screenshot next time it happens :)

October 21, 2018

mohannad245

There is only one "the"

December 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Your answer will be accepted as well if you try typing in the second article.

December 15, 2018

Eva817720

Sometimes I am told there is a typo in my answer. The only thing I can see wrong is a missing accent, but I don't know how to add accents on the Greek keyboard.

February 25, 2019

mizinamo

I don't know how to add accents on the Greek keyboard.

On a Mac or PC: try pressing the key to the right of the L key (where the semicolon ";" is on a US keyboard), then the vowel.

On a mobile keyboard: try long-pressing the vowel key.

And the accents are part of the spelling: for example, που is not the same as πού, nor κυρίων the same as κυριών.

February 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.