1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αγόρι και το κορίτσι"

"Το αγόρι και το κορίτσι"

Translation:The boy and girl

December 31, 2016

21 Comments


AlexisDemoulin

One article is missing.


GrahamHodg3

THE BOY AND THE GIRL five word,s Translated to four why ?.


HannahWade7

I wrote my answer as "to agori kai to koritsi" and I was wondering why this answer is incorrect.


HannahWade7

Is there a way to type the diacritics without having the keyboard installed?


DetVarJeg

If you are using Chrome Hannah then I recommend "DuoKeyboard" (Google store), the add on switches the keyboard depending on the language Duo needs for the answer.

I have been using it for a couple of months and it works very well - except I occasionally miss key υ as θ (the keyboard is correct - I am wrong).

It is really cool to be able to type answers at reasonable speed in Greek without fiddling about with keyboard changes - and the Greek γράμματα are so beautiful!


Colten_Lane

thanks for recommending that it helps alot!


Colten_Lane

it said "τo αγόρι και το κορίτσι," so i put in response "the boyfriend plus the girlfriend". Where did i go wrong?


Chris542688

Ayori means boy. Not boyfriend. Koritsi means girl. Not girlfriend.


Eva817720

Sometimes I am told there is a typo in my answer. The only thing I can see wrong is a missing accent, but I don't know how to add accents on the Greek keyboard.


mizinamo

I don't know how to add accents on the Greek keyboard.

On a Mac or PC: try pressing the key to the right of the L key (where the semicolon ";" is on a US keyboard), then the vowel.

On a mobile keyboard: try long-pressing the vowel key.

And the accents are part of the spelling: for example, που is not the same as πού, nor κυρίων the same as κυριών.


mohannad245

There is only one "the"


G.Georgopoulos

Your answer will be accepted as well if you try typing in the second article.


Suloke

Shouldn't the answer be The boy and the girl?


G.Georgopoulos

That's another correct translation. It's not necessary in English since there's "and" in between.


Heidi672278

A question to the pronunciation of "kai" (and) Does the "k" sound like in "kappa" at the beginning of the word?


mizinamo

A question to the pronunciation of "kai" (and) Does the "k" sound like in "kappa" at the beginning of the word?

No.

The phoneme /k/ has two allophones in Greek: velar [k] before back vowels /a o u/ as in κάππα but palatal [c] before front vowels /e i/ as in και.

Since they're allophones of the same phoneme, a native speaker may tell you that they "sound the same" (just like a native English speaker may not notice that the /t/ in the words "top" and "stop" are pronounced differently).


Heidi672278

Dankeschön mizinamo. "k" in "kai" hört sich dann eher an wie "ch"?


mizinamo

"k" in "kai" hört sich dann eher an wie "ch"?

Nein. Es ist ein palataler Plosiv (Verschlusslaut) [c], kein palataler Frikativ (Reibelaut) [ç] wie im deutschen Wort ich.

Griechisches palatales /k/ ist zum deutschen "Ich-Laut" wie griechisches velares /k/ (oder deutsches /k/) zum deutschen "Ach-Laut".


Heidi672278

ευχαριστώ :) That helped a lot! Danke!


Heidi672278

I'm so glad you speak German as well as English! I completely overlooked that the conversation was started in English. The German examples helped immensely!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.