1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The man eats the twentieth c…

"The man eats the twentieth cucumber."

Translation:Bărbatul mănâncă al douăzecilea castravete.

December 31, 2016

8 Comments


Iulian92

the man = omul, barbatul, individul,


Lauren677147

If it's a masculine noun (castravete), shouldn't it be "al doizecilea"? Just confused about the distinction between when to use which version of masc./fem. numerals...


RobBeckett

I don't think doizeci is a word. 20 is douăzeci.


Lauren677147

You're absolutely right - I double checked the list, must have just confused it with the rule for 2. Mulțumesc!


RobBeckett

Cu plăcere. :)


markus_1111

12 also changes form.


Lixmage

I put Omul mănâncă al douăzecilea castravete and it was graded incorrect.


RobBeckett

It is accepted now. :)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.