1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You answer to me, not to her…

"You answer to me, not to her."

Translation:Tu îmi răspunzi mie, nu ei.

December 31, 2016

10 Comments


Jake_78343

Why does the second half of the sentence use the stressed form (ei)? I would think if only one form of her is used it would be îi. Do you always use the stressed form if you are weighing two options and have already used both the stressed and unstressed in the first option?


FilipeMart104339

You use the stressed form in the second sentence because you want to emphasise the fact that you are answering me or should answer me and not her. The simple sentence would be: ”Îmi răspunzi” - You answer me. Plain and simple, no more information added. When you say: ”Îmi răspunzi mie”, you're stressing the fact that you should answer ME, not anyone else. Thus, following the same logical reasoning you also have to stress the person you ought not answer: ”Îmi răspunzi MIE, nu EI” - You answer ME, not HER / You give an answer to ME, not to HER. Hope it helped ;)


cheerfulcharlie

That makes total sense the way you explained it. Thank you! And, a Lingot for you kind Sir!


KaraGulsah

That was crystal clear! Thank you so much!


Estel785882

The lesson notes say that "The unstressed forms of the personal pronouns in the dative, like those in the accusative, always accompany a verb"

The second half of the sentence doesn't have a verb, so you can't use an unstressed pronoun, so you need a stressed one.


cheerfulcharlie

Good question. I was wondering the same thing!


PaulMinden

The Eng translation should be, " you answer me, not her". You can say, "you answer TO me," but that means something different: to obey, or do the bidding of. The English 'dative' is a bit weird: "I give her the money" but "I give the money TO her."


DavidPering

This section is impossible to get right! Can it be rewritten please?


-Sveznalica-

Is it ok if I say: Tu îmi răspunzi nu ei. DL just refused that as incorrect. Which pronoun is necessary and which one is optional? I thought if I use îmi, I do not have to use mie as well... Mustumesc for any help :D


Estel785882

"I thought if I use îmi, I do not have to use mie as well"

That's usually the case. I think in this sentence it would be weird not to use the stressed pronoun (mie), though, because you're emphasizing the contrast between me (mie) and her (ei).

I'm still learning, so if I'm wrong I hope someone will correct me.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.