"Ea vine până la ora șase."

Translation:She comes by six o'clock.

12/31/2016, 6:41:13 AM

15 Comments


laurensappington

The English translation you're looking for is: "She comes/arrives by six o'clock."

2/15/2017, 12:12:49 PM

Batsteve

I'm not sure what the right way to interpret this sentence is. The English "She comes until six o'clock" to me is somewhat ambiguous between:

1) "She will be in the process of moving here until six o'clock (at which point she will have stopped moving)."

2) "She is visiting us until six o'clock (and then she will leave)."

Which of these two interpretations does the Romanian sentence point towards? Is this a colloquialism I (US Mid-Atlantic) have never encountered?

12/31/2016, 6:41:13 AM

razvan.marin

It means she will arrive until six o'clock.

For the other meaning we would say Ea stă până la ora șase. or Ea o să stea până la ora șase.

12/31/2016, 10:50:20 AM

Batsteve

Thanks for the clarification! I now think my confusion comes from the preposition 'until,' rather than the verb. If I rephrase the sentence to "she comes /at/ six o'clock," I mean to say "there is a time, six o'clock, and that is the time at which she arrives." In other words, 'până' corresponds to a different English preposition in this usage--'at' instead of 'until.'

Does this agree with how you understand the sentence in Romanian? If so, "She comes at six o'clock" is probably a better default English translation.

12/31/2016, 10:13:23 PM

razvan.marin

What we actually try to say by ea vine până la ora șase is that there is a time, six o'clock, before which she will arrive. To me, she comes at six o'clock tends to mean that we planned that she will come at that time. What we mean by până la is more like she can come sooner but not later than that time.

Indeed the English translation does not reflect what we truly mean, and our prepositions, based on how you combine them, have slightly different meanings.

12/31/2016, 10:25:05 PM

Batsteve

I think I understand it now.

I would recommend "she comes before six o'clock" as a better default translation.

Thanks for helping me to understand this construction!

1/1/2017, 4:13:02 AM

ragnar82

Based on what you say here, I think the ideal translation is, "She comes by 6."

5/2/2018, 2:52:19 AM

EmmaMitche89062

Oh I get it at last. Nothing complicated about this sentence at all. It means "she will be here by six o" clock " (maybe she will arrive before six, maybe at six, but not after six. And nothing to do with staying) Just as Răzvan Marin described above. Sorry, but you cannot say " she will arrive until six o' clock" in English. Sometimes you hear "she won't arrive until six o' clock", which is partly why I was confused. Sorry to go on and on about this but it has really baffled me until now.

9/13/2018, 3:22:23 AM

EmmaMitche89062

So does it actually mean "she will be here by six o'clock"? Or for the other meaning" she is staying until six o'clock "?

6/15/2018, 11:36:22 AM

PhilipNikolayev

In English, "She comes until six o'clock" means that on coming, she will only stay until 6 and then leave. Is this also the meaning for the Romanian?

4/1/2018, 10:44:15 PM

EmmaMitche89062

No, it appears not. I found this very confusing, because of the incorrect usage of "until", which makes no sense in English as written above. You are right to understand that it means staying, which is not what is meant here. It means "by" that time, instead.

9/13/2018, 3:31:14 AM

KevinSmith777042

Sorry, Philip, one can't say it in English so one can't say it means anything.

1/29/2019, 6:36:11 PM

iiai

@PhilipNikolayev in Romanian "ea vine până la ora șase" or "ea sosește până la ora șase" means "she arrives before six o'clock". It is rarely used with the sense "she comes and can stay up to six o'clock".

The sentence was corrected now, thanks to all who have reported it.

2/23/2019, 5:44:54 PM

cosmo-pedant

Perhaps "she comes" translates as "she stays" in Romanian mind; also, perhaps the preposition "in timpul" is part of the construction that would be intended for "She stays until seven o'clock. (Excuse my lack of diacritics, please.)

8/17/2018, 1:32:34 PM

EmmaMitche89062

Again, no. This sentence is wrong and I reported it. It means that she arrives by the time of six o' clock.

9/13/2018, 3:34:55 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.