1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe eine bessere Frage."

"Ich habe eine bessere Frage."

Translation:I have a better question.

December 31, 2016

16 Comments


jrlujan88

Why is Gamora?


TaMu93

Warum ist Gamora?


BeepBeepIAmPete

I knew that this would be here.


TaranPlamondon

Are "ss" and "ß" interchangeable?


az_p
Mod

    No. See here for information about it, and here for instructions to type it.


CameronNed

    Not quite, see what az_p posted. But if you're in a situation where you can't make a ß, "ss" is the best alternative. Kind of like ae, oe, and ue for the umlauted vowels.


SimoneBa

    Because "die Frage" is feminine. The adjectives need to match the gender and case of the noun which they refer to.

    See here: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/german/grammar/adjectivesendingsrev2.shtml


G_44

    Is 'bessere' Mixed Inflection and 'Frage' is accusative?


Vitisvinif

    Definitely it's mixed inflection because of the eine pronoun preceding the adjective. I think it's nominative though.


-Copernicus-

    It's accusative (direct object of "habe").


G_44

    Danke! Haben Sie ein Lingot!


Bighummus

    Wer ist Gamora?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.