"Η τεχνολογία βοηθά τη ζωή μας."

Translation:Technology helps our life.

December 31, 2016

12 Comments


Lensman400

should this not be our 'lives' to agree with 'our lives'?

December 31, 2016

Dimitra956826

Well, this is kind of a language difference issue. In english, plural is used as to make it more general, but in Greek singular is used and it sounds perfectly general. There is an alternative translation with "our lives" instead of "our life" in this sentence, probably because of the reports, but we can't change the main sentence just yet. ^.^ Thank you for your comment though. I hope you'll have a happy new year, too. ^.^

January 1, 2017

Lng52-._

So, "our lives" would be : "τις ζωές μας"?

March 16, 2017

Ioanna678593

Our lives=Οι ζωές μας. Δεν χρησιμοποιείται ο πληθυντικός σε αποφθέγματα όπως "Η τεχνολογία βοηθά τη ζωή μας"

October 15, 2017

kon113

You are correct. But as ioanna said, in sentences like the one we are commenting on, you would use singular.

November 29, 2017

milena87286

Θα έπρεπε να μετράει και το: Η τεχνολογία βοηθάει τη ζωή μας

January 25, 2018

mizinamo

In listening exercises, only one sentence is accepted. If the speaker says βοηθά, then you have to type βοηθά even if you personally would have said βοηθάει instead.

It has to be "type (exactly) what you hear".

January 25, 2018

ErichMistr

Duolingo shows mi correct solution like this: "TheTechnology helps our lives". Precisely this one three times: "TheTechnology". Could somebody correct it please either to "Technology", or to "The technology"?

February 3, 2018

Dimitra956826

I think it has been corrected. Thank you for your comment. ^.^

February 3, 2018

Daniela249431

What greek word would be used for "facilitates" in a similar sentence?

November 16, 2018

Dimitra956826

Facilitate translates to διευκολύνω in Greek. ^.^

November 16, 2018

Daniela249431

Thanks:)

November 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.