"Dw i'n hoffi'r Unol Daleithiau."

Translation:I like the United States.

December 31, 2016

6 Comments


Beth743129

Why does the adjective precede the noun, please? Just mirroring the US?

March 27, 2017

ibisc

No. There are a few adjectives which usually precede the noun, and this happens to be one of them.

March 28, 2017

Jackass_Cooper

This is an unrealistic sentence as no Briton in their right mind has ever said this.

August 10, 2017

Ash473779

Daleithiau means states? Is it also synonymous with 'country' in the same way the English word for 'state' can be?

December 31, 2016

ibisc

The root word here is talaith (b) (taleithiau), a state or province of some countries.

In yr Unol Daleithiau the plural taleithiau is mutated because it is preceded by the adjective unol, which, unusually for a Welsh adjective, precedes the noun it is describes.

December 31, 2016

Ash473779

Brilliant explanation, thank you!

December 31, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.