"Duży dom z małymi oknami"

Translation:A big house with small windows

December 31, 2016

8 Comments


Euhan1

A prison?

December 31, 2016

gbaldacci1309

What is the polish word for "house"? For "dom", duo lingo only excepts "home" and I always automatically translate it to "house" if it is not identified as whose house/home it is.

May 1, 2017

sppottsam

In most languages there is usually one word for "house/home". I presume it is the same in Polish but may be wrong.

May 12, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You are correct.

May 13, 2018

AndrewWawr1

Which case is małymi? Does adjective and noun have to be same case?

September 19, 2017

LICA98

instrumental

May 29, 2018

LICA98

not a sentence so no article needed

May 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

ok

May 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.