"Eu nu am linguriță!"

Translation:I do not have a teaspoon!

December 31, 2016

6 Comments


FilipFilip17

This was a listening exercise for me, I thought the voice said “lingurița“, but fortunately it was accepted. Why do we not use either the definite or the indefinite article, though?

December 31, 2016

daverave1212

When there is no article, you can usually add an indefinite article and it means the same thing. Not the other way around though.

The difference in cases like this between adding an indefinite article ("o") and not adding one is very small.

Kind of like saying: I have no spoon = Nu am lingurita I don't have a spoon = Nu am o lingurita

Should probably learn it as it is, I don't see it making much sense as a native speaker anyway

May 9, 2018

PhilipNikolayev

Why is the indefinite article dropped here?

April 20, 2018

cosmo-pedant

Maybe Daverave1212 is suggesting in his second paragraph above that "register" is the defining "difference" as to the inclusion or not of the indefinite article in such quotidian contexts (but it is not actually a matter of grammatical "case"). As he says, it does not make make much sense "anyway"!

June 8, 2018

Jake_78343

Is linguriță a teaspoon as in a unit of measure such as adding a teaspoon of salt to a recipe or a long handled spoon used stirring iced tea?

December 17, 2018

Hatch-Slack

It is difficult to say. It can be both, I guess.

January 12, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.