1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu mănânc doi pui."

"Eu mănânc doi pui."

Translation:I eat two chickens.

December 31, 2016

12 Comments


Cjnfl

Who eats two chickens?


BazzaLH

The Hound in Game of Thrones.....


TimBenjamin

Came to the comments for the Hound. Was not disappointed ;-)


andrushk37

I got "wrong" because I did not put the dot [.] at the end of the sentence. Can you please change that as the actual sentence was right?


gabejosh

good news, they changed it. It is accepted without the dot now (May 2018)


The_Mattress

You're a speech synthesizer. Listening to speech synthesizers makes me thirsty.


keith880538

two fried chickens and a coke


dmb0058

The tall one wants white toast, dry, with nothin' on it ... and the other one wants four whole fried chickens and a Coke ...


Bernie1629

So "pui" means "(baby) chick", but also refers to the meat of a chicken ("găină")?


BrunoWagner

I was starving that day


Brilli15Bri

That's a lot of chicken :o

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.