"I read the book."

Translation:Darllenais i'r llyfr.

December 31, 2016

7 Comments


neiljones78

In the tips & notes, it says that with the short form the object is mutated. So why is it not 'Darllenais i'r lyfr'?

December 31, 2016

ibisc

The object of darllenais here is 'r llyfr, and the first part of that, y/'r/yr, does not mutate.

  • Darllenais i'r llyfr - the book
  • Darllenais i lyfr - a book (ll- -> l-)
  • Darllenais i'r llyfrau - the books
  • Darllenais i lyfrau - some books (ll- -> l-)
  • Darllenais i dri llyfr - three books (t- -> d-)
December 31, 2016

neiljones78

Great! Thanks.

December 31, 2016

CynSny

I realized after I typed that for me "I read the book" can be both present tense and past tense. "Darllenais" is present tense isn't it? What would the sentence be if "read" was past tense?

January 4, 2017

ibisc

Darllenais i... is the simple past tense. A common alternative, especially in spoken Welsh, is (G)wnes i ddarllen.

Dw i'n darllen is the usual present tense in colloquial Welsh.

In the next version of the course we are adding an indication of time to clarify the tense difference in the English 'I read' examples. For example:

  • Dw i'n darllen papur newyddion bob dydd - I read a newspaper every day.
  • Gwnes i ddarllen/Darllenais i nofel ddoe - I read a novel yesterday.
January 4, 2017

CynSny

Diolch yn fawr. (Dych chi'n helpu iawn) Hope I said that correctly

January 5, 2017

DanniellexxKatie

the answer isnt even in the options

July 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.