"Look at me."

Translation:Δείτε με.

December 31, 2016

13 Comments


fazulakis

I was under the impression that "βλέπω" is "to see" and "κοιτάζω/κοιτάω" is "to look (at)". Anyway, I was told by Duolingo that "κοιτάξτε με" was wrong. Am I missing some subtlety here? Thanks.

September 27, 2017

Walt1965
January 12, 2019

mizinamo

The correct form would be Κοίτα με.

Note the position of the accent -- κοιτά is "he/she looks (at)" while κοίτα is "look (at)!".

And also the position of the unstressed object pronoun, which comes after an imperative verb.

Thus Με κοιτά. for "He looks at me." but Κοίτα με! for "Look at me!".

January 13, 2019

Walt1965

Aha - very clear. ευχαριστώ!

January 13, 2019

ohxk7

κόιταξέ με, in the Duolingo solution has an incorrect accent

February 9, 2018

mizinamo

Good catch! Should be fixed now; thanks!

February 9, 2018

Marva441926

What is the plural imperative of κοιτάζω?

October 30, 2018

mizinamo

Regularly or repeated: κοιτάζετε! (κοιτάζετέ με!)

one time: κοιτάξτε (με)!

October 30, 2018

Dmatafonov

δειτε is it a new word? what is the normal form of it?

December 31, 2016

mizinamo

βλέπω is the dictionary form.

It's rather irregular in its aorist forms, with a stem of -δ-: future θα δω, aorist indicative είδα, aorist imperative δες! δείτε!.

December 31, 2016

hjhj444

I wrote κοίταζε με and it was marked correct but I was told I have a typo. It said the correct answer was δείτε but I wasn't even close. Should something be fixed there? Now, after reading the comments I'm still confused. On the one hand it looks like my answer might be right. On the other it looks like it should have been κοίτα με. Could anyone enlighten me? Thanks.

February 24, 2019

Vivliothykarios

Hi, hjhj444 -- Boy, this sure did become a muddle, didn't it? Since three months have passed since your anguished question landed here and nobody's addressed, it, let me see if I (not a native Greek speaker, either) can share my understanding of this, without adding to the muddle! (And if anybody disputes and can improve on the following, let them come forward and speak now....) 1) Unlike in English, Greek usage apparently permits the usual verb for "see" to double up as "look at," even though they already have a perfectly good verb for that. Chalk this one up to the weirdness of all human languages. 2) Each of those two Greek verbs has two sets of command forms: a) singular/familiar and b) plural/formal 3) Each verb also has two aspects: a) forms based on the aorist to suggest a one-time action and b) forms based on the common present-tense form (the one in the dictionary) to express repeated or regular or continuous action 4) So, "look at me" can turn up as any of the following: * δες με OR κοίτα με [ordering one person familiarly and implying "once"] * δείτε με [alternatively, δέστε με] OR κοίταξτέ με [ordering multiple people or one in a formal manner, implying "once"] * βλέπε με OR κοίταζέ με [ordering one familiarly, but implying "keep on looking/look regularly] * βλέπετέ με OR κοιτάζετέ με [ordering multiple people or an individual formally, implying "keep on looking/look regularly" That's it, I think, in a (pretty big) nutshell. Best, Paul

June 6, 2019

hjhj444

Thank you so much Paul. That's an amazingly useful and perfectly structured answer. It was all a bit of a muddle in my mind before but at least now I understand the theory for these two verbs. Now I'll try to remember this if I get a chance to practice my duolingo Greek in Greece soon - without taking a whole minute to ponder what form to use! :-) Thanks again, Mike

June 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.