"Good night, Eleri Lingo."

Translation:Nos da, Eleri Lingo.

December 31, 2016

4 Comments


mizinamo

I typed "Nos dda, Eleri Lingo." and was corrected to "Nos da".

I had a look in the "Gweiadur" dictionary and it said that while nos is feminine, mae ‘nos dda’ wedi caledu yn ‘nos da’ drwy hir ddefnydd ac arfer which apparently means something like nos dda has hardened into nos da through long use and practice, i.e. convention is to use nos da without soft mutation.

In case anyone else is wondering :)

December 31, 2016

ibisc

Well spotted.

Another common example of this oddity is wythnos diwetha (last week).

December 31, 2016

mizinamo

Diddorol, diolch i ti!

December 31, 2016

LukeProcto6

It's always felt like a set phrase to me when said on its own w/o being part of a full sentence - similar to some konjunctive forms in English - and therefore not mutated. Which is strange as other set phrases of similar length without wider contexts are mutated.

June 20, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.