1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "His water is salty."

"His water is salty."

Translation:Apa sa este sărată.

December 31, 2016

7 Comments


razvan.marin
  • Masculine singular: (al) lui/ei = (al) său

  • Feminine singular: (a) lui/ei = (a) sa

  • Masculine plural: (ai) lui/ei = (ai) săi

  • Feminine plural: (ale) lui/ei = (ale) sale


AdrianSavi2

I thought that "sa" is her? should the translation not be "Her water is salty"?


Marcus639215

"sa" is used because the noun is feminine (in this case it's 'apa'). So the noun determines the possesive grammar form (in this case 'sa') and sa means: his/her/its.


Verosama

Maybe this question is stupid...but when do you use just "sa" and when "a sa"? Thank you in advance to the person who is willing to answer me :)


twovectors

I think it's a very good question. I'd say we use 'sa' when next to the noun: 'rochia sa' ( her/his dress)

But if you already introduced the dress you can also just refer to it by who owns it: 'a sa e albastră' ( hers/ his is blue)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.