"His water is salty."

Translation:Apa sa este sărată.

December 31, 2016

5 Comments


PerezMaicol

a lui:?

December 31, 2016

razvan.marin
  • Masculine singular: (al) lui/ei = (al) său

  • Feminine singular: (a) lui/ei = (a) sa

  • Masculine plural: (ai) lui/ei = (ai) săi

  • Feminine plural: (ale) lui/ei = (ale) sale

December 31, 2016

PerezMaicol

Mulțumesc

January 1, 2017

AdrianSavi2

I thought that "sa" is her? should the translation not be "Her water is salty"?

February 20, 2018

Marcus639215

"sa" is used because the noun is feminine (in this case it's 'apa'). So the noun determines the possesive grammar form (in this case 'sa') and sa means: his/her/its.

August 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.