1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα παιδιά είδαν την παλιά κα…

"Τα παιδιά είδαν την παλιά καθολική εκκλησία."

Translation:The children saw the old Catholic Church.

December 31, 2016

17 Comments


piguy3

I assume this is about a specific church building rather than seeing the whole institution of the Catholic Church?


D_..
Mod

    Yes, which - as I understand it - means that there is no need for the capital C?


mizinamo

    Yes for the first one, no for the second :)

    "the old Catholic church" is what I would say.

    ("the old catholic church" would mean "the old church which is for everyone" - with the rather rare English word "catholic" - rather than "the old church where a congregation of Roman Catholics meets").


D_..
    Mod

      Yes, that's what I meant, just for the second one. Thanks for making it clear!


Dave350439

      No need. In fact, capitalizing "church" here is incorrect, so the word prompt should be lower case.


Dimitra956826

      Yes, I think so. ^.^


Alexander216730

      What's the difference between ναός and εκκλησία?


Dimitra956826

      Well, in Greek, when some says "ο (Ιερός) Ναός του Αγίου (insert a saint name)", they are technically referring to a church. As far as etymology goes, the direct translation of ναός is temple. So, it could refer to something other than a church. ^.^


mizinamo

      To my understanding, ναός is the word used for "temple" and is also often used for Greek Orthodox churches, while non-Orthodox churches are εκκλησίες.


Hitoritana

      Actually the word "ναός" is more often used to describe other religions' temples, while "εκκλησία" is mostly restricted to christian temples. An ancient greek temple would be described 99% of the times as "ναός", but never as an "εκκλησία". You may say a Buddhist "ναός" but you would never say a Buddhist "εκκλησία".

      And then of course one can always opt for the specific term of each religious building: eg. Pagoda= Παγόδα, Synagogue= Συναγωγή, Mosque= Τζαμί


spdl79
      Mod

      I know αρχαίος would be more precise, but does 'the children saw the ancient Catholic church' work? Or is ancient perhaps a slightly too strong interpretation of παλιά?


troll1995
      Mod

      No, I think that ancient is "too old", so it would be wrong to be used as a translation of παλιά.


spdl79
      Mod

      Thanks Troll!


Dimitra956826

      Troll is right. Plus, (random addition) I think I have indeed heard the word ancient being used to describe people that are too old as well, in a slang-ish manner, no? XP


spdl79
      Mod

      Yes, just the same as in English. Thanks Dimitra!


DavidCarver

      is this the Catholic church which is old, or the church of the Old Catholics (a breakaway church from the Roman Catholics)?


D_..
      Mod

        the Catholic church which is old

        otherwise it should be stylised "the Old Catholic Church" which takes us back to piguy3's comment of seeing the whole institution. Rather unlikely, don't you think? ;)

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.