"Τα παιδιά είδαν την παλιά καθολική εκκλησία."

Translation:The children saw the old Catholic Church.

December 31, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


piguy3

I assume this is about a specific church building rather than seeing the whole institution of the Catholic Church?


D_..

Yes, which - as I understand it - means that there is no need for the capital C?


mizinamo

Yes for the first one, no for the second :)

"the old Catholic church" is what I would say.

("the old catholic church" would mean "the old church which is for everyone" - with the rather rare English word "catholic" - rather than "the old church where a congregation of Roman Catholics meets").


D_..

Yes, that's what I meant, just for the second one. Thanks for making it clear!


Dave350439

No need. In fact, capitalizing "church" here is incorrect, so the word prompt should be lower case.


Dimitra956826

Yes, I think so. ^.^


Alexander216730

What's the difference between ναός and εκκλησία?


Dimitra956826

Well, in Greek, when some says "ο (Ιερός) Ναός του Αγίου (insert a saint name)", they are technically referring to a church. As far as etymology goes, the direct translation of ναός is temple. So, it could refer to something other than a church. ^.^


mizinamo

To my understanding, ναός is the word used for "temple" and is also often used for Greek Orthodox churches, while non-Orthodox churches are εκκλησίες.


Hitoritana

Actually the word "ναός" is more often used to describe other religions' temples, while "εκκλησία" is mostly restricted to christian temples. An ancient greek temple would be described 99% of the times as "ναός", but never as an "εκκλησία". You may say a Buddhist "ναός" but you would never say a Buddhist "εκκλησία".

And then of course one can always opt for the specific term of each religious building: eg. Pagoda= Παγόδα, Synagogue= Συναγωγή, Mosque= Τζαμί


spdl79
Mod
Plus

I know αρχαίος would be more precise, but does 'the children saw the ancient Catholic church' work? Or is ancient perhaps a slightly too strong interpretation of παλιά?


troll1995

No, I think that ancient is "too old", so it would be wrong to be used as a translation of παλιά.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks Troll!


Dimitra956826

Troll is right. Plus, (random addition) I think I have indeed heard the word ancient being used to describe people that are too old as well, in a slang-ish manner, no? XP


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Yes, just the same as in English. Thanks Dimitra!


DavidCarver

is this the Catholic church which is old, or the church of the Old Catholics (a breakaway church from the Roman Catholics)?


D_..

the Catholic church which is old

otherwise it should be stylised "the Old Catholic Church" which takes us back to piguy3's comment of seeing the whole institution. Rather unlikely, don't you think? ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.