1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I bought a computer."

"I bought a computer."

Translation:Αγόρασα έναν ηλεκτρονικό υπολογιστή.

December 31, 2016

9 Comments


jeanprendiville

Help, why is ένα ... also correct?


mizinamo

It's not. But this sentence was unfortunately entered (incorrectly) with ένα and so that version may appear in English-to-Greek translations as well.

We apologise for the inconvenience :(


jeanprendiville

Many thanks, its nice to be reassured that one hasn't missed something obvious.


RaleighStarbuck

This is good to know- I was just about to post the same question (υπολογιστής είναι ένα αρσενικό ουσιαστικό!). I see that this was reported 6 months ago...it still has not been corrected? Should I report it again?


Anna996495

Please remind me (I've forgotten) - is it έναν because the next word begins with a vowel and is in the accusative?


mizinamo

is it έναν because the next word begins with a vowel and is in the accusative?

According to the spelling rules currently taught in schools, the form is έναν because the next word is (a) masculine and (b) in the accusative case.

According to the spelling rules I learned, the form is έναν because the next word is (a) masculine and (b) in the accusative case and (c) starts with a vowel.

I learned to write, for example, Βλέπω ένα σκύλο for "I see a dog" but the current rules say it should be Βλέπω έναν σκύλο -- the final nu of έναν is always retained, regardless of what sound the next word starts with.

http://ebooks.edu.gr/modules/ebook/show.php/DSDIM-F102/580/3784,16613/

You may find some of this older usage in the course, since all of us grew up with the old rules; but we're trying to move towards the current standard school spelling.


Snommelp

Is there a great difference between υπολογιστή and ηλεκτρονικό υπολογιστή?


troll1995

Ηλεκτρονικός υπολογιστής is the full title. Υπολογιστής actually means calculator but it's also used for ηλεκτρονικός υπολογιστής.


Ioanna678593

"calculator"= κομπιουτεράκι(little computer)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.