"The child took one more step."

Translation:Το παιδί έκανε ένα ακόμα βήμα.

December 31, 2016

13 Comments


Walt1965

The drop-down menu only offers 'πήρε' and ´πήγαν' (which is wrong), not ´έκανε' ...

July 25, 2018

bonbayel

It's still with only πήρε and not έκανε. Please chance the dropdown hints.

October 15, 2018

Walt1965

It's STILL only πήρε , and πήρε is still marked wrong - nine months and counting ...

April 28, 2019

spdl79
Mod

Would το παιδί πήρε ένα ακόμα βήμα work?

December 31, 2016

troll1995

No, that's not correct in Greek.

December 31, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll. And Happy New Year!

December 31, 2016

troll1995

Χρόνια πολλά και καλή Πρωτοχρονιά!!!!

December 31, 2016

bonbayel

The hints also have κι άλλο βήμα. Since i didn't use έκανε, I got it wrong, but is it otherwise correct?

October 20, 2018

Fylakas

Ποια διαφορά υπάρχει ανάμεσα «ακόμα» και «ακόμη»; Σκέφτηκα ότι η πρώτη λέξη σημαίνει "yet/still" ως επίρρημα και η «ακόμη» σημαίνει "still/more" ως επίθετο...

April 24, 2017

bonbayel

And since βήμα is neuter, shouldn't the adjective agree and be ακόμο?

October 15, 2018

mizinamo

ακόμα is an adverb, not an adjective, I would say.

It’s a little bit like “one more time” — “more” is not an adjective modifying “time”. (You can’t say “this more time”, for example.)

October 16, 2018

bonbayel

Then why is it between the article and the noun, where you'd expect an adverb. I didn't get all of Fylakas' Greek, but I thought he was talking about an adjective (ακόμη, ως επίθετο)

October 16, 2018

bonbayel

So it's "ένα ακόμα ...", where ακόμα modifies ένα, which is a number, not the indefinite article. I didn't think of the English as more being an adverb but more(!) as an adjective, as in "more things".

October 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.