1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The child took one more step…

"The child took one more step."

Translation:Το παιδί έκανε ένα ακόμα βήμα.

December 31, 2016

17 Comments


Walt1965

The drop-down menu only offers 'πήρε' and ´πήγαν' (which is wrong), not ´έκανε' ...


bonbayel

It's still with only πήρε and not έκανε. Please chance the dropdown hints.


Walt1965

It's STILL only πήρε , and πήρε is still marked wrong - nine months and counting ...


spdl79
Mod

Would το παιδί πήρε ένα ακόμα βήμα work?


troll1995
Mod

No, that's not correct in Greek.


spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll. And Happy New Year!


troll1995
Mod

Χρόνια πολλά και καλή Πρωτοχρονιά!!!!


CarolPapal1

Why not "ένα βήμα ακόμα"?


CarolPapal1

It works among Greeks!


Vivliothykarios

Red-screened: "το παιδί έκανε άλλο ένα βήμα." Not a possible translation?


bonbayel

The hints also have κι άλλο βήμα. Since i didn't use έκανε, I got it wrong, but is it otherwise correct?


jurgen_maes

thought ακόμη was a perfect alternative for ακόμα


Fylakas

Ποια διαφορά υπάρχει ανάμεσα «ακόμα» και «ακόμη»; Σκέφτηκα ότι η πρώτη λέξη σημαίνει "yet/still" ως επίρρημα και η «ακόμη» σημαίνει "still/more" ως επίθετο...


bonbayel

And since βήμα is neuter, shouldn't the adjective agree and be ακόμο?


mizinamo

ακόμα is an adverb, not an adjective, I would say.

It’s a little bit like “one more time” — “more” is not an adjective modifying “time”. (You can’t say “this more time”, for example.)


bonbayel

Then why is it between the article and the noun, where you'd expect an adverb. I didn't get all of Fylakas' Greek, but I thought he was talking about an adjective (ακόμη, ως επίθετο)


bonbayel

So it's "ένα ακόμα ...", where ακόμα modifies ένα, which is a number, not the indefinite article. I didn't think of the English as more being an adverb but more(!) as an adjective, as in "more things".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.