"The child took one more step."

Translation:Το παιδί έκανε ένα ακόμα βήμα.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Walt1965

The drop-down menu only offers 'πήρε' and ´πήγαν' (which is wrong), not ´έκανε' ...

7 months ago

bonbayel
Plus

It's still with only πήρε and not έκανε. Please chance the dropdown hints.

4 months ago

spdl79
Mod

Would το παιδί πήρε ένα ακόμα βήμα work?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

No, that's not correct in Greek.

2 years ago

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Troll. And Happy New Year!

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Χρόνια πολλά και καλή Πρωτοχρονιά!!!!

2 years ago

bonbayel
Plus

The hints also have κι άλλο βήμα. Since i didn't use έκανε, I got it wrong, but is it otherwise correct?

4 months ago

Fylakas

Ποια διαφορά υπάρχει ανάμεσα «ακόμα» και «ακόμη»; Σκέφτηκα ότι η πρώτη λέξη σημαίνει "yet/still" ως επίρρημα και η «ακόμη» σημαίνει "still/more" ως επίθετο...

1 year ago

bonbayel
Plus

And since βήμα is neuter, shouldn't the adjective agree and be ακόμο?

4 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

ακόμα is an adverb, not an adjective, I would say.

It’s a little bit like “one more time” — “more” is not an adjective modifying “time”. (You can’t say “this more time”, for example.)

4 months ago

bonbayel
Plus

Then why is it between the article and the noun, where you'd expect an adverb. I didn't get all of Fylakas' Greek, but I thought he was talking about an adjective (ακόμη, ως επίθετο)

4 months ago

bonbayel
Plus

So it's "ένα ακόμα ...", where ακόμα modifies ένα, which is a number, not the indefinite article. I didn't think of the English as more being an adverb but more(!) as an adjective, as in "more things".

4 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.