"Saint Dwynwen's day"

Translation:Dydd Santes Dwynwen

December 31, 2016

6 Comments


MattJones596690

is 'dewi sant' a unique construction for st. david? 'dwynwyn sant' didn't work for me.

December 31, 2016

ibisc

Yes, Dewi Sant is particular to him, recognising his particular importance to Wales as 'Dewi the Saint' (if it was translated into English).

Several other historical figures have this sort of honorific title, which is quite often mutated: Dafydd Gam, Rhodri Mawr, Hywel Dda, ... (Dafydd Crookback, Rhodri the Great, Hywel the Good, ...).

Note that Santes is a feminine form, as in Santes Dwynwen.

December 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes I believe it is. I can't think of any other saint where we put "Sant/Santes" after the name.

December 31, 2016

MattJones596690

thanks. ya'll are wonderful.

December 31, 2016

OwainLlyfr

Which date would this be?

October 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.