"Dyn ni'n hoffi dydd Gŵyl Dewi."

Translation:We like Saint David's Day.

December 31, 2016

6 Comments


MattJones596690

any particular instances where 'gwyl' is more proper to use than 'sant'? or just preference?

thanks as always.

December 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Gŵyl" means "Festival" which we use for "Saint David's day". It can't be used to mean "Saint".

December 31, 2016

ibisc

In this context, dydd gŵyl is a saint's feast-day or festival day. Dewi refers to Dewi Sant.

January 1, 2017

tinmur

Is it not "dydd Gwyl sant Dewi

January 13, 2017

EllisVaughan

No it's always "Dydd Gŵyl Dewi".

January 13, 2017

ibisc

No. Dewi Sant is such an important figure in Welsh tradition that he is known as Dewi Sant (Dewi the Saint) rather than just Sant Dewi.

His saint's day is dydd Gŵyl Dewi - no Sant.

January 13, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.