"I have seen an elephant once."

Tłumaczenie:Widziałem raz słonia.

2 lata temu

6 komentarzy


one_half_3544

'widzieć' is a non-perfective verb, hence this should instead be translated as 'kiedyś zobaczyłem słonia' (with the perfective verb 'zobaczyć'). Or what do I miss here?

2 lata temu

mihxal

You miss the fact that if you talk about your experience, you should use an imperfective verb (widzieć). If you talked about one specific event when you saw an elephant, then you should use "zobaczyć".

2 lata temu

one_half_3544

Uhm.. is it possible to differentiate between these in English? How would the 'zobaczyć' version be translated?

2 lata temu

z1z2z

Mihxal, Yes, he had seen an elephant once. That qualifies as your, "one specific event", doesn't it?

1 rok temu

mihxal

It may refer to the fact that you have already seen an elephant, that is it isn't new to you but without specifing when it happened and in what circumstances. In other words, you have already experianced it but it doesn't say when it happened.

1 rok temu

barbarafart86

dlaczego nie uznało mi słowa zobaczyłam, skoro jest ono w pp0odpowiedziach do słowa

1 rok temu
Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.