Duolingo jest napopularniejszą metodą nauki języków na świecie. A co najlepsze, jest w 100% darmowe!

"I have seen an elephant once."

Tłumaczenie:Widziałem raz słonia.

1 rok temu

6 komentarzy


one_half_3544

'widzieć' is a non-perfective verb, hence this should instead be translated as 'kiedyś zobaczyłem słonia' (with the perfective verb 'zobaczyć'). Or what do I miss here?

1 rok temu

mihxal
mihxal

You miss the fact that if you talk about your experience, you should use an imperfective verb (widzieć). If you talked about one specific event when you saw an elephant, then you should use "zobaczyć".

1 rok temu

one_half_3544

Uhm.. is it possible to differentiate between these in English? How would the 'zobaczyć' version be translated?

1 rok temu

z1z2z
z1z2z

Mihxal, Yes, he had seen an elephant once. That qualifies as your, "one specific event", doesn't it?

8 miesięcy temu

mihxal
mihxal

It may refer to the fact that you have already seen an elephant, that is it isn't new to you but without specifing when it happened and in what circumstances. In other words, you have already experianced it but it doesn't say when it happened.

8 miesięcy temu

barbarafart86

dlaczego nie uznało mi słowa zobaczyłam, skoro jest ono w pp0odpowiedziach do słowa

9 miesięcy temu