1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bedienung ist langsam."

"Die Bedienung ist langsam."

Translation:The service is slow.

February 26, 2014

31 Comments


ohpow

From Bedienen = to serve


Konn0r

one very german sentence


capnsol

Because of the stereotype that German people are highly punctual (which is absolutely accurate judging by my cousin's family)


Tuibiel

Services (like public transport) in Germany, especially Berlin, seem to be delayed/ slow quite often.


starhilltesco

Indeed try getting past the grumps at Schönefeld. German efficiency? Pah.


AnaSrsh

Can this be used for instance at a restaurant when the waiters and cooks are taking too long?


Hrafnunga

Perhaps, but it would be more common to use Kellner(in) or Servierer(in) or Ober. Bedienung refers more to the service than the server, but it can mean both.


KristinFis5

A waitress used to be called Bedienung. But not anymore nowadays because it's not polite enough in the sense of not giving the right value to that job


JohnSmith8D

One of the possible meanings shown is waiter/waitress. The gender says feminine. So would the person you are referring to have to be a female or is it just one of those grammatically feminine words? Just checking because I recall encountering words that have hints saying that they can be used for either genders only to find that they are actually exclusive to one. Danke in advance! :)


dghitc

How do you say "The service is slow here?" Is "Die Bedienung ist langsam hier" correct? Danke!


raans

Yes, sounds fine to me. Personally, I would omit the "hier" because it's obvious but it's correct.


dghitc

That depends on whether you want to "emphasize" the "here."

Example: Waiting for your food for a long time, especially at a so called fast food place, would make one want to do so.


EdselClaudius

Langsam is like a Korean word


PlayingCard

Does this work for internet service?


Ze_Doc

Not quite sure but I would assume so..


EdricDayne

Probably, not really sure. You'd normally use Service anyway.


conuil

Or more properly: The service is slow compared to any other "normal" country


Camelrot

Would you be able to properly omit the definite article in German? I dropped "the" simply because "Service is slow" is a common phrase (at a restaurant for example). Could you say "Bedienung ist langsam" in German?


Jussel11

No, as a german native speaker I would always say "Die Bedienung ist langsam." Without the defining article it sounds very general. As every service in the world would be slow.


hechap

Does this make sense? ¨Die Bedienung ist langsam, aber verlässlich. Sie uns dienen, was wir wollen (Getränke, Essen, Zeitungen, oder Handtücher).¨ The service is slow, but reliable. They serve us whatever we want (drinks, food, newspapers, or towels.) Notice that ¨dienen¨ means ¨to serve¨ - a handy way to remember ¨Bedienung,¨ yes?


Hrafnunga

It makes sense, but you need to swap uns and dienen to fit the V2 rule.


hechap

You mean: ¨Die Bedienung ist langsam, aber verlässlich. Sie dienen uns, was wir wollen (Getränke, Essen, Zeitungen, oder Handtücher).¨?


wickie-hey

@ hechap: Sie bringt uns was wir wollen (Getränke, Essen, ...).


Jussel11

Oder: Sie bedient uns mit allem, was wir wollen.


Flynnie77

For waiter can you still say Herr Ober? I think that's what we were taught at school but is that outdated?


KristinFis5

Yes you're right. This expression is outdated


starhilltesco

"Die Bedienung ist langsam."

An accurate assessment given how long it took to get this checked. A cynic I know.


Sumclut

Bedienung here offers "waitress" but not "waiter". Is "bedienung" somehow only female?


ZacharyFoj

Die Bedienung means waiter right? Is this a word I would actually use to address a waiter or would that be rude? Like calling them "the help" to their face?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.